Title: 券商目標價修正之宣告效果及公司特有風 險對累積異常報酬的影響

Keywords: 分析師 投資評等 目標價; 公司特有風險; Analyst; Recommendation; Target Price; Idiosyncratic Risk

Abstract: 券商所發佈的個股研究報告為投資者的主要參考依據之一。分析師對公司所提供的資訊做詳盡的研究與調查,提供投資人選股建議,逐漸成為公司及投資人之間重要的橋樑;因此,投資人如何利用分析師研究報告做投資決策漸成為重要議題。

本文取樣自 2009 年至2013 年間,旨在探討本土及外資券商所發布之目標價向上修正與向下修正在宣告期間內是否有顯著宣告效果。接著透過複迴歸分析,以券商投資評等調升、調降及重申、目標價修正、及公司特有風險作為主要解釋變數,探討對於累積異常報酬的影響。

實證結果顯示, 第一,當券商發佈目標價修正時,在事件窗口 (-1, +1)、(-2, +2)、及(-3, +3) 期間,向上修正目標價具有正向顯著宣告效果,向下修正目標價具有負向顯著宣告效果。第二,當券商調升投資評等時,上修目標價對累積異常報酬有正向顯著影響;當券商調降投資評等時,下修目標價仍對累積異常報酬有負向顯著影響,故推論目標價修正具有增額資訊。第三,公司特有風險比重較高的公司對於累積異常報酬有正向顯著影響。是故,投資者在參酌分析師研究報告時,可同時參酌公司特有風險,有助於提高投資報酬。

Analysts’ reports are main references for investors. How to use these reports to make investment decisions become a main issue for investors. This study investigates announcement effects of broker’s revisions in target price and idiosyncratic risk effect on cumulative abnormal returns. The research is based on firms listed in Taiwan between 2009 and 2013, and then calculated announcement effects by event study method. Second, by using multiple regression analysis, we investigate the effects of upgrade, downgrade, and reiteration recommendations, target price revisions, and idiosyncratic risk as main independent variables on cumulative abnormal returns as dependent variable.

First, the results indicate that the overall announcement of target price revisions is significantly different from zero. Target price going up has positive announcement effect, while target price going down has negative announcement effect. Second,target price revisions contain additional information contents, comparing to upgrade and downgrade recommendations, and have significantly positive effect on cumulative abnormal returns. Third, idiosyncratic risk has significantly positive effect on cumulative abnormal returns. We advise investors to consider idiosyncratic risk on individual stock when making investment decisions.