Title: 考慮技術與配置無效率下的銀行業規模與多元經濟分析

Other Titles: Parametric Estimation of Scale and Scope Economies in Taiwan’s Banking Industry

Keywords: Fourier 富伸縮函數;規模經濟;多元經濟;技術效率;配置效率

Abstract: 本文同時使用 Fourier 富伸縮成本函數及 Translog 成本函數,比較研究我國銀行業的規模與多元經濟。在估計兩種成本函數時,同時考慮到技術與配置無效率因素,這點在國內外研究 Fourier 成本函數中,尚屬首度嘗試。結果發現規模較小銀行(多屬民營)具規模經濟,然隨銀行規模的擴大漸呈規模不經濟(多屬公營)。在多元經濟方面,未發現產品多樣化有助於降低生產成本,可能表示樣本銀行產品多樣化程度仍嫌不足,應更加致力於提供多樣化的金融商品,以充分發揮資源共享優勢。

The current paper examines scale and scope economies for Taiwan`s banking industry with panel data using a Fourier flexible cost function (developed by Gallant 1981,1982), which takes both technical and allocative efficiency into account. It is found that the Fourier function form is more appropriate than the widely used translog form in fitting the data. The

Fourier evidence shows that only smaller banks exhibit increasing returns to scale, while larger banks exhibit decreasing returns to scale. In addition, our sample banks do not enjoy scope economies, indicating that banks may benefit from further diversifying their line of financial services.