题名: 身體內的遊歷-內丹視域下的《西遊記》

关键词: 西遊記;內丹;身體;遊戲;轉喻; Journey to the west

摘要: 《西遊記》之「遊」可從不同角度研究,本文在前行研究基礎探求「文章遊戲」與修煉內丹身體之「遊」的特色,觀察內丹修煉如何結合敘事,體現玄而又玄的深意,並由小說主角孫悟空之命名、換名與身體、身分變化開始,討論取經師徒的命名象徵如何在敘事不同階段中,因「名」的不同而搭配產生變化,並由內丹詩詞隱喻與小說中置入的口訣、笑話等鬆動邊界,產生轉喻式表達的多層意義指涉,藉由內丹修煉「煉精化氣」、「煉氣化神」、「煉神還虛」三階段,看全書如何安排情節,透過「過關」、「消魔」的隱喻旅程,可見師徒一行如何進行身體修煉,並與妖魔主動,而使身體、文體在間隙中游移、互換、融合,最終一體同心,脫去凡胎,成正果金身。

The ”journey” in ”Journey to the west” 西遊記can be understood in different ways. Building on previous studies, this paper investigates the meaning of the term ”文章遊戲textual frolic” and how it is used to describe the progressively deeper stages in the practice of Daoist inner alchemy. This paper also examines how changes in name and form of the protagonist are used to represent the various transformations and levels of experience of the novel`s characters. Also covered are the use of metonymical expressions and the softening of boundaries through the use of poetic metaphor, pithy formulas, and humor. Finally, this paper examines how the three stages of inner alchemy-refinement of essential matter into vital breath 煉精化氣, refinement of vital breath into spirit 煉氣化神, and refinement of spirit back to emptiness 煉神還虛-are presented metaphorically in the novel in terms of critical junctures and battles with demons along the journey. We can see how the master and his disciples practice austerities and interact with the demons, causing their bodies to shift, interchange and integrate, culminating in a unity of body and mind which transcends the ordinary human condition.