Title: 中華民國(台灣)參與WHO/WHA會籍的「國際名分」認定-「加盟模式」觀點的分析

Other Titles: The international status of Taiwan`s participation in WHO/ WHA: an analysis of the ";accession model";perspective

Keywords: 加盟模式;國際名分;世界衛生組織;世界衛生大會 accession model;international status;WHO;WHA

Abstract: 本文從「加盟模式」的角度,檢視台北亟圖參與世界衛生組織的立場與原則,並更深一層分析它潛藏在參與名稱背後的價值判斷與文化意涵。在加盟模式下,台北因擺盪在「中國名分」與「台灣名分」之間,故政策目標也因之游移不定。自2002年起,民進黨政府揚棄以「中國名分」參與世衛的傳統思維,進而落實「台灣名分」,2007年更不顧美國反對,改以「台灣」為名申請加入世衛,目的在凸顯台灣作為主權國家的國際名分,以達國際法的宣示效果。政黨輪替後,馬政府則公開承認「九二共識」,讓台北參與國際組織的國際名分再次回到中國名分。簡言之,台北的國際名分,必須具備「既像中國、又不是中國,既像台灣、又不是台灣」的巧妙,始能為北京、美國以及國際社會所接受。

This article discusses the position taken by Taiwan and the principles behind Taiwan`s efforts to join the WHO from the ”accession model” perspective. It reveals the value judgments and cultural implications behind Taiwan`s diplomacy. Constrained by this model, Taipei`s policy goals remain unrealized as it swings between a ”China status” and a ”Taiwan status.” In 2002, the Democratic Progressive Party government started to pursue ”Taiwan status” instead of ”China status,” which had formed the traditional thinking behind participation in the WHO. In 2007, despite objections from U.S., Taiwan applied to accession to WHO under the name of ”Taiwan” to emphasize the status of Taiwan as a sovereign state and gain the results of such a declaration in international law. Then after the change of power to the Kuomintang, the Ma Ying-jeou administration publicly recognized the ”1992 consensus.” The international status of Taipei`s participation in the WHO has returned to a ”China status.” In short, Taipei`s international status must be ”like China not China, like Taiwan not Taiwan” in order to be accepted by Beijing, the U.S., and international society.