題名: 文明的逆反-福澤諭吉文明論的流變考察

關鍵詞: 福澤諭吉 文明論 文明開化; 脱亞論; 台灣論; Fukuzawa Yukichi; Theory of civilization; Concept of civilized and enlightened; De-Asianization; Colonial theory of Taiwan

摘要: 本文研究重心,以福澤諭吉早期經歷、主要著作,及晚年在其創辦的《時事新報》所發表時事評論為素材,時間序列為軸線,考察福澤諭吉文明論流變。目的在於藉由此軸線探討福澤諭吉文明論發展的内涵變化,並反思文明論發展過程中的「偏離與質變」。本文認為上述效果造成日本晉升文明國後,反以文明做為後盾展開對外侵略、壓迫東亞。這流變過程,即本文所稱「文明的逆反」。

第一章緒論説明研究動機、問題意識,並回顧既有研究。本文於第二章起,將介紹福澤早期三次訪問歐美經歷,及其遊歷後所著《西洋事情》三編。探討該書如何介紹西方文明社會,引進西方civilization的觀念,發「文明開化」概念濫觴,擘劃早期福澤對於西方的認識圖像。

第三、四章將探討福澤諭吉於《勸學》中對於日本國民的指導方針,及《文明論概略》中福澤如何吸收西方文明經驗,導入如:西方文明史學派的基佐( François Pierre Guillaume Guizot,1787-1874 )等人論述,由此反思本土文明弊端,擘劃日本未來的設計圖。在此時期,福澤所強調的是發展智德、破除權力偏重,促進社會多樣性與個人自由。

第五章起,將集中介紹明治十年代,為了因應國内、外事件變革後福澤諭吉如何轉化思想,在《通俗民權論》、《通俗國權論》等作品中確立國家,乃至於國民行動的方針。本文並考掘在這些作品如何顯示福澤諭吉從自由民權家走向國家主義者的立場。論其何以提出「官民調和論」乃至於「內安外競」等概念-文明此時不再是為單純是探求獨立自主解答,漸次往權威與單一靠攏。

第六章,將以福澤諭吉在明治十年代中期後,陸續發表的對外評論為研究素材,探討因朝鮮問題導致「脱亞論」出現的經緯為主題,反思福澤諭吉從明治十年代中期後至日清戰爭、臺灣處分議論。此時他從國家的立場出發,以主張文明/野蠻,透過文明改造論,合理正當化戰爭行為,與對殖民地特別統治。後於第七章結論,作出本論文結論,總結福澤諭吉文明論終局實踐想像及其偏離。

This thesis is mainly based on Fukuzawa Yukichi’s early life experience, main works, and Jiji-Shinpō(the newspaper he founded in his late life). Centered on the timeline, this thesis deals with how Fukuzawa Yukichi’s theory of civilization conversed. By this central axis line, this thesis discusses Fukuzawa Yukichi shifted substance in his theory of civilization, and tries to rethink the “deviation and qualitative changes” in the development of civilization theory. This paper shows the shift resulted in that The Empire of Japan invaded other country in East Asia in the name of civilizing them after its own civilization. This shift in theory of civilization is the reason why the title of this thesis called “Deviation of Civilization”.

First Chapter: Introduction, this thesis presents research motive, problem consciousness, and review of pre-existing researches. In Second Chapter, we introduce three pieces of Fukuzawa Yukichi’s travel experiences visited United States and Europe, when he returned his country, he wrote three parts of Things Western (Seiyō Jijō, 1866, 1868 and 1870). In This chapter we discuss how Fukuzawa Yukichi introduced Western Society and “concept of western civilization”, made it as the beginning of “concept of civilized and enlightened”, and illustrated western-understanding of Fukuzawa Yukichi’s early life.

Third Chapter and Fourth Chapter, this thesis discusses about Fukuzawa Yukichi’s guiding principle toward Japan’s nations in his work Encouragement of learning (Gakumon no Susume, 1872-1876) , and how he extracted experience from western civilization, introduced western civilization history discourses of François Pierre Guillaume Guizot (1787-1874), tried to rethink the abuses in Japan’s civilization, and provided a blueprint in An Outline of a Theory of Civilization (Bunmeiron no Gairyaku, 1875) . In this period, Fukuzawa Yukichi focused on the development of intelligence and virtue, Balance of powers, the promotion of pluralistic society and individual freedom.

In the fifth Chapter, the core of this chapter is the way that Fukuzawa Yukichi altered his ideas to respond to the dilemma what Japan faced in 1877-1882. This thesis tries to find out the evidence that Fukuzawa Yukichi turned from a civil rights activist to a nationalist in his works: Popular discourse on people’s rights (Tsūzoku Minkenron, 1878) and Popular discourse on national rights (Tsūzoku Kokkenron, 1878), and so on.

In the sixth chapter, taking Fukuzuka Yukichi’s essays published in 1882-1898 as sources, inculding the most famous ”De-Asianization” (Datsu-A Ron, 1885) ,the content of “De-Asianization” is explored. In this essay, he tried to deal with problems in international relations between Japan, Korea and China. We consider that Fukuzawa Yukichi became a supporter of Japanese imperialism in his later years, and he tried to define and emphasize the differentiation between the uncivilized and civilized, rationalizing the invasion and the British imperial policy toward the Colonial Taiwan. In the last chapter, it is summarized how Fukuzawa Yukichi’s theory of civilization finally deviated from his original purpose, and draw the conclusion of this thesis.