Title: 台茶品牌價值創造與傳遞模式之探討-以大騰雪山烏龍、自由葉與京盛宇為例

Keywords: 風土條件 風土資本 價值創造; 價值傳遞 terroir terroir capital value creation value delivery

Abstract: 台灣自早期便憑藉著優異之風土條件,進行一系列農業相關的經濟生產活動,稻米、茶葉等相關風土農作,皆曾是台灣重要之出口產品。然而,隨著時代的發展演變,台灣農作雖仍保有其特殊性,卻因他國低價農作之衝擊而陷入經貿困境,茶葉便是其中一例。

台灣茶作為百年傳統之農業,已孕育出無數技藝精湛之茶匠,亦涵養出獨特茶藝文化,此兩者皆能夠作為台灣茶品牌之價值創造來源,創造其附加價值。因此,目前產業鏈之上、中、下游皆有新興茶品牌創立者憑藉著過往對於茶之生活感知及產業經驗,試圖自台灣悠遠的茶文化萃取具廣度與深度的元素,再創新出符合現代消費需求的產品與服務體驗。

故,本研究試圖從三方向探討,分別為:品牌創立者作為一文化媒介人,如何運用其對於茶之生活感知與產業知識影響品牌價值創造;品牌創立者如何將台灣之風土條件轉化為風土資本,作為品牌價值創造來源;以及品牌創立者如何運用體驗之媒介將其所創造之品牌價值傳遞予消費者。

本研究最終結論得出,品牌創立者會將其對於茶之「感」轉化為品牌理念,再透過累積之茶之「知」落實其品牌理念,並依據此兩項「感」與「知」選擇不同之風土資本類型進行價值創造,最後透過各項體驗媒介之工具組合傳遞品牌之文化與經濟價值予消費者。

People living in Taiwan have engaged in a series of agriculture-related economic activities by means of the “Terroir” from the early stage, such as rice and tea. With time, although agricultural products of Taiwan still reserve the distinctiveness, those of other foreign countries are increasing the market share with the lower price, especially Taiwan tea.

There are many artisans with excellent skills of making tea and splendid tea culture with a long story since Taiwan tea is one of the most traditional agriculture. As a consequence, the knowledge of the artisans and the impressive tea culture in Taiwan can be sources to create brand value and competiveness. Currently, some people make innovative tea products and experiences to meet consumer demand by using their perception of tea in life and industrial know-how.

As a result, this research will discuss three viewpoints. First, the brand founder uses his tea experience and know-how to affect the value creation. Second, the brand founder transfers terroir into terroir capital and make the terroir be the source of brand value. Third, the brand founder uses all kinds of experience tools to express the brand value to consumers.

The conclusion of this research also shows three perspectives. First and foremost, the brand founder converts the “sense” of the tea into brand concept and produces products and services with brand concept by means of the “knowing” of the tea. Besides, the brand founder chooses the type of terroir capital to create brand value according to his “sense” and “knowing”. Last but not the least, the brand founder uses seven experience tools to express the cultural and economic value to customers.