Title: 以無線網路及個人數位導覽系統 促進博物館做為文化觀光景點之關鍵成功因素

Other Titles: Key Success Factors for Visitors` Use of Wireless Local Area Network and Personal Digital Assistant in Promoting Museums as Sites of Cultural Tourism

Keywords: 博物館;個人數位導覽系統;體驗行銷;關鍵成功因素;模糊分析層級法 museums;personal digital assistant PDA;experiential marketing;key success factor;fuzzy analytic hierarchy process FAHP

Abstract: 本研究以國內五所博物館爲研究對象,目的在於探討參觀者使用個人數位導覽系統的行爲意圖,並找出提升參觀者使用無線網路系統意願的關鍵成功因素。研究方法包括統計檢定方法以及模糊分析層級程序法(FAHP法)。主要研究結果有二:(1)根據問卷調查統計結果,受訪者對於博物館所提供的無線網路服務與無線導覽系統,接受度及再次使用意願度相當高,且受到教育程度、喜好的展覽類型、參觀頻率與電腦使用頻率的影響。(2)根據關鍵影響因子評定問卷與專家分析問卷結果發現,國立博物館無線網路與個人數位導覽系統,最重要的三個成功關鍵因素爲「內容設計」、「連接度」及「資訊導覽」。本研究的結論指出,博物館的行銷方式應擴大爲文化產業的體驗行銷,以因應網路時代博物館展示的趨勢,提供創新的視覺效果及休閒娛樂功能,發揮地域文化的獨有特質。無線網路的應用規劃,若能激勵參觀者主動體驗學習,且結合學習與文化觀光的雙重目的,則更可誘發訪客再度前來使用的意願,提升博物館的在地價值。

This study surveyed five major national museums in Taiwan to explore visitors` use of wireless local area network (WLAN) and personal digital assistant (PDA) in museums, in order to find out key success factors in promoting the use of WLAN and PDA in museums. Methodologies include statistic tools and fuzzy analytic hierarchy process (FAHP). This study achieved two major findings as follows: (1) According to the statistic results of questionnaires, a majority of interviewees are more than willing to use internet service and PDA system provided by museums. Visitors` willingness is influenced by their education levels, types of exhibitions they are interested, frequencies of their museum visit and computer use. (2) According to expert interview results calculated through FAHP, content design, connectivity, and information guidance are identified as the three key success factors, in order of importance, for promoting the use of WLAN and PDA in museums. The conclusion of this study points out: marketing strategies of museums should be expanded to be experiential marketing of cultural industry. Museum exhibition in this internet age should provide innovative audio-visual presentations and leisure, entertainment functions to attract attention and promote local cultural features. Application and planning of wireless internet system should encourage visitors to take initiative in experiencing and learning. Providing dual purposes of learning and cultural tourism, museums not only will attract visitors to call again, but will also advance their status as local attraction.