题名: 中西畫作之美感欣賞歷程:美感偏好與情緒及認知涉入之角色

关键词: 美感歷程;觀賞時間;認知涉入;美感偏好;美感情緒;藝術欣賞二階段模型;流暢性理論 aesthetic process;viewing time;cognitive involvement;aesthetic preference;aesthetic emotion;two-stage model;fluency theory

摘要: 美感歷程中認知與情緒之關係,近年逐漸成為神經美學與實徵美學領域的重要議題之一。為探討此一議題,本研究以國畫與西畫為材料,探討繪畫欣賞之美感歷程中,美感偏好與情緒隨觀賞時間而變化的情況,以及認知涉入程度對於美感的影響。觀賞時間為100毫秒或20秒,以干擾作業之有無操弄認知涉入程度,而對於美感偏好與情緒皆測量顯性與隱性指標。結果發現國畫的美感偏好隨觀賞時間增長而提升,且認知涉入為必要因素;然而在西畫並未發現明顯的認知涉入效應,而較長觀賞時間則產生美感偏好的適應效果。在美感情緒方面,觀賞時間與認知涉入的效應,在中西畫作以及不同的情緒之間有所不同。整體而言,本研究結果顯示中西畫作的美感欣賞歷程有其相異之處,認知涉入在美感歷程中有其重要性,而認知與情緒之互動情況則未有明確的結論。

The interaction between cognitive and emotional processing in aesthetic appreciation becomes an important issue in the areas of neuroaesthetics and empirical aethethetics recently. To address this issue, the present study investigated how the viewing time and cognitive involvement affect aesthetic preference and emotion in art appreciation using western and Chinese paintings as materials. Viewing time was set to be 100 ms or 20 sec. The degree of cognitive involvement was manipulated by a concurrent interference task. Both explicit and implicit indexes were measured for aesthetic preference and emotion, respectively. The results showed that aesthetic preference was increased for long viewing time when viewing Chinese paintings. In addition, this effect depends on high cognitive involvement. In contrast, long viewing time has an adaptation effect on preference for western paintings. Besides, cognitive involvement did not show obvious influences. With respect to the aesthetic emotion, various results of the effects of viewing time and cognitive involvement were found for western and Chinese paintings and for different emotions. Overall, the aesthetic appreciation processes of the western and Chinese paintings were found to be different in some respects. The importance of cognitive involvement in aesthetic appreciation was partly supported. But there was no conclusive evidence about the interaction between cognitive and emotional processing in aesthetic appreciation.