Title: 原住民族與國土計畫--一個民族生態學的觀點

Other Titles: Indigenous Peoples and National Land Planning: An Indigenous Ecological Perspective

Keywords: 傳統生態知識;泰雅族;國土計畫;空間管理

Abstract: 正確貼近原住民族的生態知識,使這些知識在國家的架構下保有被維持和創造的空間,以維護社會多元文化價值與創造更大的集體利益,已是許多前沿性的學術研究和政治實踐所努力的方向。本文以筆者之泰雅族研究為例,呈現筆者探討原住民傳統生態知識並與當代國家空間管理制度對話的成果。首先,本文回顧過去國土論述中對原民族邊緣化、貶抑與視而不見的情況,指出正視原住民族及其土地知識、發展新的國土論述之重要性;接著,本文運用民族誌研究方法與文獻的交互對照,整理出泰雅族土地相關知識,分析其生態學之意義與在空間管理上的價值;接者,本文展示並分析泰雅族傳統生態知識在當代仍被延續與實踐之情形;最後,本文則進一步比較現代國家土地管理制度與原住民傳統生態知識之邏輯,對如何建立結合原住民傳統生態知識之空間管理制度提出具體建議。

By employing a Tayal perspective, we endeavor to engage meaningful dialogue between Indigenous traditional knowledge and contemporary spatial management. We start with a review of how Indigenous Peoples have been neglected, marginalized, or even despised by the dominant national land planning discourse. We point out the necessity to integrate Indigenous knowledge on land into the national land planning discourse. The bulk of the article is then devoted to the representation of Tayal traditional knowledge on ecology and its current application. We conclude by comparing modern statist land management system and Indigenous ecological knowledge and suggesting how they be integrated.