Title: 我國衍生性金融商品業務監理現況之檢討-以銀行業為中心

Keywords: 衍生性金融商品 銀行辦理衍生性金融商品; 衍生性金融商品監理; Derivatives the bank business in derivatives; Supervision on derivatives

Abstract: 衍生性金融商品交易之本質屬於私法契約,依私法自治、契約自由之原則,契約兩造對於締約之內容、是否締約與締約之對象等,應有完全之自主決定權,國家公權力不應無端介入。惟,落實私法自治、契約自由原則須以兩造締約時立於武器對等之地位為前提,若契約之一造於社會經濟地位、相關知識與能力等方面,與對造顯不相當,而使得締約之內容幾由強勢一方片面主導,恐將導致契約自由原則無從實踐。因此,若有此種現象發生之可能,國家應適度介入,除了降低契約自由被濫用的可能外,也應加強對弱勢一方的保護,強化其與對造抗衡的力量。

以銀行對其客戶辦理衍生性金融商品交易業務而言,由於衍生性金融商品本身具有相當之複雜度,客觀上難以期待銀行之客戶與其具有相當之專業地位,若完全不加限制地放任銀行與其客戶自由締約,恐使能力上弱勢的一方遭受不可預見的損害,致契約自由成為鏡花水月。為此,主管機關對於銀行辦理衍生性金融商品業務定有諸多規範,其立意良善、目的正當、並具有絕對之必要性。但,該等規範內容是否恰當?主管機關種種監理措施與作為是否合於行政程序法上依法行政之要求?司法機關對於相關案件之認知、判決之說理等,是否合理、正確?凡此種種,均關係到我國金融產業之發展、金融消費者保護之落實與公平正義之真實實踐。惟,遺憾的是,就筆者觀察,我國目前對於前述議題實踐之實然面,與應然面實有莫大之距離。因此,本文內容將逐一指出前述種種現存問題,並提供粗淺解決之道;若因此能為我國衍生性金融商品監理之優化略盡棉薄,則幸甚哉。

關鍵詞:

衍生性金融商品、銀行辦理衍生性金融商品、衍生性金融商品監理

Derivative transactions are private contracts. According to private autonomy and the principle of freedom of contract, state power should make any intervention for that. To implement the autonomy of private law, the principle of equality would be the prerequisite. In the other words, if the two parties of the contract have significant difference in knowledge and other relative ability, the content of the contracts would be dominated by the more powerful party. In those situations, the freedom of contract principle would be impossible to implement. Therefore, if possible occurrence of this phenomenon, the State should intervene appropriately, in addition to reducing the possible abuse of freedom of contract, but also should strengthen the protection of the weaker party.

In the case of a bank doing trades of derivatives with it`s customers, the derivatives instruments are considerable sophisticated, to expect the customers of the bank have equal or almost equal expertise in the trade is almost impossible. So, if the banks are allowed to do all kinds of trades with their customers without any restrictions, the principle of freedom of contract to become elusive, or would be totally abused. For this reason, the supervisory authority of financial institutions issued many regulation to govern the relative business activities. However, are all the principles and rules of the regulations appropriate? Any supervisors misconduct acted by the supervisory authorities to the banks? All supervisory conducts bonded to the request of the administrative procedure act? Judicial practice perform well? All these are related to the development of the financial industry, the real practice implement of financial consumer protection and justice. Unfortunately, in my observation, the real side for current practice of the foregoing issues are quite far from the way it should be. Therefore, this article will point out the various existing problems and provide potential solutions to trigger some improvement in the future, hopefully.

Keywords:

Derivatives, the bank business in derivatives, Supervision on derivatives