题名: 理工科系大學生之家庭社經地位對預期薪資之影響:以成就抱負為中介

关键词: 成就抱負;刻板印象;性別;家庭社經地位;預期薪資

摘要: 本研究旨在以理工科系大學生為樣本,探討性別刻板印象對就業選擇的影響,並建構家庭社經地位、成就抱負與預期薪資之理論模型。研究抽取1,084位理工科系大學生為研究對象,包含男性571位,女性513位。差異分析結果顯示:家庭社經地位對個體的成就抱負與預期薪資有正向的影響。男、女性在成就抱負上無顯著差異,但在預期薪資中男性的預期薪資會高於女性的預期薪資。且無論男女,預期進入男性化職業工作者之預期薪資高於進入女性化職業工作者之預期薪資。卡方考驗結果顯示:理工科男性會進入男性化職業,但大多數理工科系女性仍然選擇進入女性化職業。結構方程模式分析結果顯示:成就抱負在家庭社經地位與預期薪資的關係中,扮演著完全中介變數的角色。最後,研究者根據研究結果提出建議,供實務工作者與後續研究者參考。

This research focus on investigate how gender sterotype affects career selection and build a model of how family socioeconomic status (SES) affects achievement aspiration and anticipated salary. The researcher selected 1,084 Science and Engineering students as the participants, including 571 males and 513 females. The difference test showed that family SES has significant positive effects on achievement aspiration and anticipated salary. In addition, no significant gender differences in achievement aspiration, but men’s pay expectations were higher than women’s. Those who hold female-dominated jobs expect to gain less pay than those pursuing male-dominated jobs. The gap exists for both men and women. The chi-squared test shows males prefer to enter male-dominated jobs, and females prefer to enter female-dominated jobs. The results of SEM indicated that achievement aspiration plays a role of complete mediator between family socioeconomic status and anticipated salary. Achievement aspiration had significant indirect effects on anticipated salary. These conclusions recommend to educational practice and future research for reference.