Title: 農地變更對環境影響評估與審議制度之研究

Other Titles: The Farmland Conversion Appraises and Considers Research of the System to the Strategic Environmental Assessment

Keywords: 農地變更;審議機制;政策環境影響評估

Abstract: 本研究將參考政府政策環境影響評估之相關規定研擬農地變更之環境影響評估項目與內容,同時檢討現行農地變更審議機制,並提出改善之建議,預期效益包括如下: 一、參考『政府政策環境影響評估作業辦法』與『政府政策評估說明書作業規範』之內容,研擬農地變更之政策環評說明書,作為評估農地變更可行性,以及審議單位審查之參據。 二、研訂農地變更應以不影響農業生產環境完整之審議條件,以積極提昇農地保育理念,促進農地資源之永續發展。 三、因應政府政策環境影響之評估內容,檢討現行農地變更審議機制,提出配合修正之建議,改善變更審議作業之效能,落實農地變更之合理性,避免農地變更破壞周邊環境,確保整體農業資源的健全發展。 四、研提農地利用與管理法制應配合調整之方向,供作公部門未來規劃之建議, 提昇農地治理機制之效能。

In order to protect farmland resources, the governments should supervise the impact of farmland conversion on environment. According to article 26 of Environmental Impact Assessment Law, there should conduct an environmental impact assessment if governmental policies may result in environmental concerns. Within this context, this study will develop a framework of Strategic Environmental Assessment Report for a reference of reviewing the feasibility of farmland conversion. Based on above mission, the purposes of this study are as follows. 1. developing the items and contents of policy environmental assessment related to farmland conversion. 2. reviewing the contents and procedure of farmland conversion review system and build up the review index of farmland conversion related to agricultural production environment. 3. providing the suggestions for revising regulation and policy of farmland use and management in accordance to climate change and shortage of food provisions. After completing the above purposes, it is predicted that the following effects can be achieved. 1. providing a reference of Strategic Environmental Assessment Report for the governments to evaluate the feasibility of farmland conversion. 2. developing the farmland conversion impact index for the purpose of protecting farmland resources. 3. establishing a farmland conversion review system to create a reasonable mechanism of farmland conversion son as to avoid the loss of farmland. 4. suggesting some works for revising current farmland protection policies and regulations to promote the effectiveness of farmland conservation.