題名: 組織公民行為(Organizational Citizenship Behavior)經典譯注計畫

其他題名: Translation and Annotation of &Quot;Organizational Citizenship Behavior: Organizational Citizenship Behavior: the Good Soldier Syndrome

關鍵詞: 組織公民行為;好士兵;工作滿意度;公平 organizational citizenship behavior (OCB);good solider;job satisfaction;organizational justice

摘要: 自 Organ (1988)提出組織公民行為(Organizational Citizenship Behavior)概念迄 今近 30 年,不論是管理學或心理學研究,皆將其視為重要的個體行為變項,相關的成 果非常豐碩,對於國內外組織行為研究者而言,此概念是一項基礎的知識。Organ (1988) 所著之《Organizational citizenship behavior: The good soldier syndrome》一書,將組織公 民行為形容成一種「好士兵 (good soldier)」行為,Organ 以平易近人的筆觸,由發展 此概念的動機出發,清楚地界定了組織公民行為構念的定義與範疇,釐清此構念與其他 相似概念的差異,並說明此行為形成之前因與相關心理機制並指出員工工作滿意度與公 平知覺是影響組織公民行為的關鍵因素,完整地呈現組織公民行為的理論基礎。同時, 此書以 Organ 及同儕的實證研究為主,提供未來研究者具有良好信效度之測量工具。 在實務應用方面,Organ 也說明應如何鼓勵成員展現組織公民行為,對於研究者與實務 界人士而言,此書具有開創性的意義,是一個非常好的參考依據。本譯註計畫申請人將 以一年時間轉譯《Organizational citizenship behavior: The good soldier syndrome》一書, 期盼此中文資料能提供各大學相關科系與研究所作為重要的參考資料。

Since Organ (1988) published his pioneer work on organizational citizenship behavior (OCB) nearly 30 years ago, OCB has become an important individual construct in the fields of management and psychology across continents and has accumulated much empirical studies worldwide. It is obvious that OCB is a construct that cannot be overlooked in the study of employee attitudes and behaviors in the work setting. The book “Organizational citizenship behavior: The good soldier syndrome” by Organ (1988) is the first book that provides detailed portraits and discuss the nature of OCB. Using a story-telling approach, Organ wrote the book in a readable fashion and paralleled OCB as a type of good soldier behavior. He started by description his motivation to develop this construct and then discussed the differences between OCB and other constructs in the organizational behavior. Based on evidence from empirical studies, he identified the antecedents, mechanisms, and outcomes of OCB and the critical roles of job satisfaction and organizational justice in employee OCB. By integration empirical evidence into this conceptual model of OCB, he developed a clear framework of OCB. To facilitate future research in this topic, he provided measurement tools to researchers. Furthermore, his book also discussed the practical implications and value of OCB in the work setting. This pioneering work of OCB not only has great theoretical contribution to the study of employee behaviors but also have managerial implications. It is our goal to translate and annotate this classic book in one year. We hope that our translation and annotation and provide researchers and managers in-depth understanding of the nature and essence of OCB.