题名: 新世紀貿易協定之研究──以環太平洋夥伴關係協定特定章節為核心

关键词: 環太平洋夥伴關係協定;亞太自由貿易區;管制一致性;健保給付;藥品取得之窗

摘要: 「環太平洋夥伴關係協定」被標榜為二十一世紀之自由貿易區協定。無論其是否得以在眾所期盼之2012年完成談判,也無論其最終得否發展成為「亞太自由貿易區」,其寬廣之架構已為全球貿易規範設下新的標竿,更引領次一世代之經貿議題。臺灣,身為APEC成員,卻長期處於區域經濟整合之邊陲,積極加入「環太平洋夥伴關係協定」成為其突破困境之不二選項,如何因應協定中之新標準、新議題乃成為其當務之急。縱使台灣最終不能、或在政策上選擇不加入,其亦無法自外於該協定,因為美國勢必會依循過去的模式,利用與台灣間之雙邊經貿諮商管道,推動其在環太平洋夥伴關係協定中之議程,以便從根本解決其長期對台灣健保給付不利新藥之引入、智財權在校園與網路保障之不足、相關安全標準之制訂與執行和國際接軌有限等問題對其廠商利益之影響。本研究從環太平洋夥伴關係協定中不同於過往自貿協定之內容出發,考其形成之背景與成因,藉著分析相關之美國國內法與政策,以及國際場域之有有關討論,探究履行此類義務所需之體制,以評估台灣實踐此類規範所必須做出之調整的成本,進而彌補加入自貿協定之經濟評估常侷限於關稅減讓等量化模型而忽略管制調整之不足。

The Trans-Pacific Partnership Agreement (TPP) is labeled as a 21st Century free trade agreement. No matter whether the on-going negotiations can have it completed in 2012 as generally expected or whether it eventually can evolve into the Free Trade Area of the Asia-Pacific (FTAAP), its broad framework has set new standards for global trade rules and incorporated next-generation trade issues. For Taiwan, an APEC member that has been long excluded from regional economic integration, actively participating in TPP’s formation seems to be the only way out of its current marginalization. Therefore, how to cope with the new standards and new issues of the TPP becomes its imminent task. Even if Taiwan cannot or decides as a policy not to participate, it still cannot be immune from the relevant provisions of the TPP because the U.S. will utilize bilateral consultation opportunities as it used to do to promote its TPP agenda in order to fundamentally resolve the long-standing problems which the U.S. firms have encountered in Taiwan’s market, such as the alleged disadvantage faced by new medicines in healthcare reimbursement system, the alleged inadequate IP protection on campus and internet, and the alleged failure of international alignment in safety standards’ setting and implementation. This Study first selects the provisions of the TPP that are different from those contained in existing US-type FTAs, and explores the background of their formation. With the analysis of relevant U.S. law and policy, related discussion in international fora, the Study seeks to identify the required regime in fulfilling these obligations, and thereupon assesses the cost of adjustment that Taiwan is required to undertake in achieving it. It can supplement ordinary FTA economic feasibility studies, which usually are limited by quantitative models that aim at the outcome of tariff concession while neglect regulatory adjustment.