Title: 以識覺認知基礎的淺浮雕生成強化技術

Other Titles: Perception Based Enhancement Technology for Bas Relief Generation

Keywords: 淺浮雕生成;風格化電腦繪圖技術;形狀描述; Bas-relief generation;stylized rendering;shape depiction

Abstract: 識覺認知理論一直是電腦圖學的基石,藉由對認知系統的深入瞭解,得以發展將 事物的外觀更清楚呈現的演算法。本計劃試圖探討應用錯覺現象(如:Comsweet illusion) 對於形狀認知的強化,並以浮雕做為主題。浮雕是雕刻藝術中重要的表現方法,藉由 在平板上雕刻出高低落差,可以傳達豐富的形狀視覺線索,是介於3D雕塑和2D畫作 中間的一種物體外形的表現方式。本計畫中將嘗試以3D模型作為輸入資料,來產生接 近平面的淺浮雕。淺浮雕的特色在於需要利用微小的高度變化構成物體的形狀認知, 其需求等同於是將高度場範圍作壓縮,本計劃藉由Local Laplacian filters的機制設計演 算法,分離不同層次的邊緣和深度變化的細節,再個別進行減弱和強化的處理,並在 風格調整上增添繪製方法的多樣性。 本計劃的研究內容主要可分為二大重點: 1.建立淺浮雕化的生成演算法。 2.以識覺認知為基礎強化淺浮雕的繪製,並提供使用者調整風格化的選項。

Perception based enhancement technology for bas-relief generation Relief is one of the most important sculpture art, it provides rich visual cues in a relative small surface variance. And perception theory is the foundation of computer graphics. The more we understand how the perception system works, the more we can design a better algorithm for shape depiction. In the proposal, we will try to apply the optical illusions (ex: Cornsweet illusion) to enhance the shape depiction of bas-relief generation. In our proposal, we try to convert 3D model into bas-relief, the key of the relief generation is how to compress the depth from high dynamic into relative low dynamic, and keep most shape feature. Our proposed method will use local Laplacian filter to separate the boundary and detail in multi-level, the benefit of this method will be feature preservation and easy parameter turning, and provides the intuitive options for stylized rendering. In this proposal, there are two key research aspects, described in the following: 1. A generation algorithm from 3D scene into bas-relief. 2. Perception based bas-relief rendering.