Title: 結合多指觸控與實體互動之行動平台人機介面研究

Other Titles: Towards a Seamless Integration of Multi-Touch and Tangible Interaction on Mobile Devices

Keywords: 人機互動;實體使用者介面;多指觸控;電容式觸控技術;行動平台;觸覺回饋;雙向實體互動介面;數位學習;遊戲式學習

Abstract: 今日的智慧型行動平台訴求簡單易用,大量採用直覺操控的多指觸控技術 (Multi-touch)做為使用者介面。此一互動科技開創了新的市場,並讓原本不熟悉電 腦的族群,例如老人或兒童,可以輕易地操作手機及平板,享受數位生活的樂趣。 然而多指觸控卻仍有待為改善的地方:其一、缺乏觸覺回饋,在觸控面板上的操 作只有單一的touch 動作,限制了人們的觸覺感官經驗。其二、手勢指令 (Gesture) 在軟體功能愈趨複雜時,新增的手勢動作不易記憶;功能選項變多,也讓操作步 驟增加,因而減低了使用上的效率。 本計劃擬將實體使用者介面 (Tangible User Interface) 整合至多指觸控環境 之行動平台,利用實物操作自然直覺以及實體觸感的優點輔助多指觸控介面,提 供使用者更佳的互動體驗。本計劃將延伸本人在今年 (2011) 發表的 TUIC 電容 式物件追蹤技術,開發新一代低成本、低耗電並能與觸控面板雙向溝通之BiT (Bidirectional interactive tangibles) 標籤,並將其應用在兒童教育學習與遊戲領域。 我們將開發一套新型態的感知玩具與互動電子書,讓3~6 歲的兒童可藉由觸覺體 驗增強學習效果。此外,我們也將開發一套沈浸式遊戲,利用實體控制器加強觸 覺感官經驗,以探索創新的行動平台互動模式。

Multi-touch technology has been adopted widely in mobile devices providing simple and intuitive user interface. By using this technology, people can use mobile phones or tablets more easily and enjoyably. Thus it creates a new market for those who were not familiar with computers (e.g. children and elderly people). However, there are some limitations in multi-touch interfaces. First, multi-touch UI lacks of tactile feedback and constrains user’s touch experience. Second, the UI becomes complex while the applications have more powerful functions. Sometimes the applications create new gestures to make the UI invisible, but people are hard to remember all the gestures especially when the gestures are unnatural. In this project, we plan to integrate Tangible User Interface (TUI) into mobile platforms with multi-touch interfaces. Tangible UI utilizes physical objects to be an interface that can provide user haptic touches and intuitive interactions. We will use TUI to enhance the user experience of multi-touch UI. This project extends my previous work – TUIC (2011), a sensing and tracking technique on unmodified capacitive touch panels – and develops newer generation tag: BiT (Bidirectional interactive tangibles), which is low-cost, low-power-consumption and enables two-way communications. We plan to use TUIC and BiT to create interactive toys with e-Books. The toy will construct children’s cognition by haptic touch and we will exam whether it can stimulate learning. Furthermore, we plan to develop an immersive game by using physical controllers and explore the creative interaction model of mobile platform by enhancing user’s tactile sense.