Title: 核能安全之風險溝通

Other Titles: Risk Communication for Nuclear Safety

Keywords: 核能安全;風險溝通;審議民主;風險治理

Abstract: 台灣核能發展與未來存廢問題牽涉層面複雜而廣泛,在現今三座電廠運轉、 四預定商台灣核能發展與未來存廢問題牽涉層面複雜而廣泛,在現今三座電廠運轉、 四預定商台灣核能發展與未來存廢問題牽涉層面複雜而廣泛,在現今三座電廠運轉、 四預定商台灣核能發展與未來存廢問題牽涉層面複雜而廣泛,在現今三座電廠運轉、 四預定商台灣核能發展與未來存廢問題牽涉層面複雜而廣泛,在現今三座電廠運轉、 四預定商台灣核能發展與未來存廢問題牽涉層面複雜而廣泛,在現今三座電廠運轉、 四預定商以及核廢處理未決的 情況 下,台灣社會無法迴避核能安全相關課題。在前述脈絡本計畫 擬藉由 二手文獻的內容分析 、實地觀察法焦點座談與深度訪等研究方,瞭解 核電安全 相關議題爭的本質 ,並 盤點國內在核能相關議題上的風險溝通模式 之果效與侷限。 由上述研究成果出發,本研究團隊擬舉辦兩場 「核能安全風險溝通人才種子培訓工作坊」,旨在培 力各機關人員對風險溝通、審議民主等「基礎概念」制度構思及實作觀摩三部分的 力各機關人員對風險溝通、審議民主等「基礎概念」制度構思及實作觀摩三部分的 力各機關人員對風險溝通、審議民主等「基礎概念」制度構思及實作觀摩三部分的 認識 ,俾利審議民主機制與政策執行之鑲嵌,協助公部門運用審議式政策分析模式,強化對核能安全相關議題的資料蒐集以及與民眾的對話溝通機制,得以有更完善的核能風險治理。

The agenda of nuclear energy development in Taiwan is complicated. Facing issues, such as the problems of three current operating nuclear power plants, whether to start the fourth nuclear power plant, and how to manage nuclear waste, it is unavoidable to deal with nuclear safety related issues. Under such a context, we employ multiple data collection techniques, including documentary data analysis, field observation, in-depth interview and focus group to investigate and understand issues related to controversial nature of nuclear safety issues, and then to have inventory check for effectiveness and limitation of current nuclear risk communication conducted by risk management agencies in Taiwan. Based on research findings above, we will conduct two “nuclear safety risk communication personnel training workshop” for those who work in governmental institutions. These workshops aim to empower the participants to understand concepts of “risk communication” and “deliberative democracy” and enhance the participants’ capacity to implement what they learn into their work. The research team expects to betterment embededness between mechanisms of deliberative democracy and the implementation of policies, facilitate the public sector to utilize deliberative policy analysis tools, and strengthen their capacity in data collection regarding nuclear safety related issues, as well as to empower them to have an effective dialogue with the public. We hope through this research project to facilitate better nuclear risk governance in Taiwan.