Title: 日本的國際合作:對東南亞和中東的和平建構

Other Titles: Japan`s International Cooperation:Peace-building in Southeast Asia and Middle East

Keywords: 日本;國際合作;和平建構;政府開發援助

Abstract: 冷戰結束的結果,雖未發生大規模的戰爭,但是卻頻繁地爆發內戰和紛爭。1992 年,聯合國基於此一趨勢發表對和平課題的報告,對於國際社會應該扮演的角色,提到 預防戰爭、創造和平、維持和平、和平建構等四個概念。關於和平建構的概念,國際社 會上並沒有明確的定義,但是一般以廣義的定義而言,應該所指的是「在政治、軍事、 經濟等層面有關預防戰爭的任何活動」。 日本本身參與和平建構的契機是1992 年的柬埔寨和平過程。當時的日本在國內制 定「聯合國維持和平活動法」,讓自衛隊能夠參與聯合國的維持和平行動。對於柬埔寨 的和平過程,日本不但提供龐大的經濟援助,而且自衛隊也參與該國的維持和平行動, 終於同時達成人員和財政方面的國際貢獻。之後,日本即逐漸積極地參與紛爭國家的和 平建構過程,而且日本也在1999 年制定的《ODA 中期政策》,首次將「紛爭與開發」列 入援外政策的重點課題,強調日本在預防紛爭和復興開發的領域上扮演重要的角色,接 著2003 年修定《ODA 大綱》時,將和平建構列為重要課題的議題。 本研究計畫主要的焦點是日本對和平建構的實踐,尤其是以包含ODA 的開發援助為 分析的重點對象,並且以個案研究的方式探討東南亞和中東的若干實例。

With the end of the Cold War, no large-scale wars have been fought; civil wars and disputes, however, have frequently erupted. Based on this trend, in 1992 the United Nations issued a number of reports on the subject of peace. According to these reports the international community was urged to play a role based on four concepts—preventing wars, creating peace, maintaining peace, and building peace. The concept of peace building, however, has not been clearly defined by the international community. Broadly speaking, it refers to “any activity serving to prevent wars in political, military, and economic aspects.” An opportunity for Japan to participate in peace building arose in the Cambodian peace negotiations in 1992. At that time, Japan drew up “the act of maintaining peaceful activities of the United Nations,” according to which self-defense forces could take part in the peace-keeping operations of the United Nations. As for the Cambodian peace negotiations, Japan not only provided a huge amount of financial aid, but mandated the participation of self-defense forces in the peace-keeping activities of Cambodia. Ultimately, it made an international contribution in terms of both personnel and finance. Japan also came to play an active role in the peace-building process of disputing nations. In addition, when Japan designed a series of mid-term policies of the ODA in 1999, for the first time it listed “dispute and development” as one of the important subjects in assisting foreign countries, emphasizing the fact that Japan had played an important role in the field of preventing disputes and reviving development. In 2003 when Japan revised the ODA Charter, it listed peace building as one of the most important issues. The focal point of this study plan is Japan’s realization of peace building, especially with respect to the development and assistance of the ODA, which will be the primary subject of analysis. Moreover, a case study will be employed to research the examples of Southeast Asia and the Middle East.