Title: 網站服務特徵對電子零售商績效之影響

Other Titles: Impact of Website Service Features on E-Retailing Performance

Keywords: 電子零售;網站功能;沙堆模型;Q方法;計量經濟學 e-retailing;website functions;‘sand cone’ model;Q-sort;econometrics.

Abstract: 立基於Voss(2003)的電子化服務沙堆模型(e-service sand cone model)以及服務和不確定性 理論(the theory of service and uncertainty),本研究提出數個假說以實證上檢視三種群組 的網站功能(website functions)對電子零售業者營運績效的影響。 這三組功能分為基礎型 (foundational)、顧客導向型(customer-centered)和加值型(value-added)。根據社會感染 (social contagion)的文獻和同化對比理論(the assimilation contrast theory),我們認為建置 額外的加值型服務特徵(service features)會對績效有遞減的邊際影響。我們預計使用 2007-2009年間超過600間頂尖北美電子零售業者的次級追蹤資料(secondary panel data) 來測試研究假說。 本研究除了指出Voss(2003)的概念模型對實證研究的效用,我們應用Q方法(Q-sort method)到電子零售商服務特徵的追蹤資料,創新地結合心理計量(psychometric)與計量 經濟(econometric)方法。考量到電子零售績效會有其他解釋因素,我們在模型中控制了 公司和時間的固定效果(fixed effects)、商業模式、產品類型和訂單補貨策略。本研究除 了希望讓經理人了解電子零售系統開發應著重的網站功能,主要的論點在於加值型 (value-added)服務特徵未必多多益善,投入過多能力在探索性和實驗性的加值服務特徵 可能會有反效果(backfire),造成相對較差的電子零售績效。

Grounded on the Voss (2003) conceptual e-service sand cone model and the theory of services and uncertainty, we develop a set of hypotheses to empirically examine the impact of three classes of website functions (foundational, customer-centered, and value-added) upon e-retail performance. In line with the social contagion literature and the assimilation contrast theory, we hypothesize a decreasing marginal impact of deploying additional value-added service features. We plan to test the research hypotheses using secondary panel data for 2007-2009 on operating characteristics of over 600 e-retailers. In addition to demonstrating the empirical research usefulness of the Voss (2003) conceptual model, we make an innovative use of psychometric and econometric techniques by applying the Q-sort method to panel data on documented e-retailer service attributes. To account for possible alternate explanations, our investigation controls for firm- and time-specific fixed effects, merchant types, merchandise categories, and order fulfillment strategies. Our study aims to identify for managers where to focus their ongoing e-retailing system development efforts, yet suggests that focusing too many capabilities on exploratory and experimental value-added service features may backfire, potentially leading to worsening e-retailer performance.