Title: 從眼動控制探討中文閱讀的訊息處理歷程:應用眼動誘發呈現技術之系列研究

Keywords: 中文閱讀 眼球運動 眼動誘發呈現; 字音處理; Chinese reading; Eye Movements; Contingent Display; Phonological Processing

Abstract: 在閱讀文句的過程中,隨著文字內容的不同語言特性,眼睛凝視位置與時間也會有所不同;而使用眼動儀(eye tracker)可以精確記錄眼睛凝視的位置和停留時間,研究者可藉此瞭解閱讀歷程中不同的訊息處理機制。此外,眼動誘發呈現(eye movement contingent display)技術精確且快速的刺激呈現控制,能根據眼球凝視的位置,在特定時間與特定位置立即更換螢幕呈現的文字,如此對於閱讀歷程中訊息處理的動態運作,能夠提供更準確的掌握。實驗一以移動視窗的方式,測量中文閱讀的知覺廣度,發現眼睛每次凝視能知覺並處理的文字範圍,包括凝視點及右側四個中文字。實驗二亦採用移動視窗的方式,並操弄視窗週邊文字遮蔽的時間,發現週邊文字在凝視開始的90毫秒內即被提取;週邊文字遮蔽時間的長短不會影響凝視時間,而是影響在下個凝視點訊息整合之凝視時間。實驗三以邊界技術的方式,探討週邊文字被提取的特性,操弄預視字與目標字在字形與字音的相似或相異;結果顯示在一定的條件下,能獲得字音訊息在早期階段被提取之證據,而字形訊息在整合不同訊息的階段產生明顯的影響。實驗四則以快速促發作業的方式,探討凝視位置促發字的文字特性對目標字訊息整合的影響;結果顯示促發字呈現時間較短的情況下,字音效果只在形異的情況下產生,同樣獲得字音訊息在早期階段被提取之證據。本論文應用所發展的眼動誘發呈現技術進行一系列實驗,分別就中文閱讀的知覺廣度、凝視點對於週邊訊息之處理時序、以及週邊與凝視點位置對文字提取之特性和訊息整合機制加以探討,藉此推論中文閱讀時眼動所引發的動態文字處理歷程。

In the process of reading, the location and duration of eye fixations varied accroding the language properties of the text. Using the eye tracker nowdays, it precisely records the location and fixation duration of eye movements. That gives an opportunity to understand the cognitive operations of reading. Furthermore, the eye movement contingent display technique is capable to change the display with both the speed and precision. It changes the text on the computer screen at specific location and time, according the location where the eyes are fixating. This advanced technique provides the possibility to explore the nature of dynamic processing of reading. Experiment One uses the moving window paradigm to measure the perceptual span of Chinese reading. It showed that the range of perceived characters in reading includes four characters to the right of fixations. Experiment Two also uses the moving window paradigm but the time of showing "window" is varied. It showed that the characters in peripheral were perceived within 90 msec in the beginning of fixations. The time to mask the peripheral text did not affect the fixation duration of display change, but the time of next fixation. Experiment Three uses the boundary paradigm to show the type of character information can be retrieved in peripheral and integrated with the information on the next fixation. It showed the phonological code can be retrieved in peripheral, but the orthographic code is dominated when integrating information across fixations. Experiment Four uses the fast priming paradigm to show the type of information can be retrieved on fixations. It showed the same pattern for both the third and forth experiment. The phonological effect can be obtained under certain circumstances, when the availability or validity of orthographic information is reduced. The dynamic processing of eye movements in reading and a general model for cognitive operation are discussed.