Title: 巴拉圭在南錐共同市場角色之研究

Keywords: 巴拉圭 南錐共同市場 自由貿易; 區域經濟整合; 集體外交; 區域營運中心; 國家角色研究; 拉丁美洲外交政策; PARAGUAY; MERCOSUR; FREE TRADE; REGIONAL ECONOMIC INTEGRATION; COLLECTIVE DIPLOMACY; REGIONAL OPERATION CENTER; COUNTRY ROLE STUDY; LATIN AMERICA FOREIGN AFFAIRS

Abstract:   近年來,國際體系已從冷戰期間的兩元化趨向為現今的多元化發展,國際關係中國家角色的定位亦已由消極地孤立、不結盟朝向結盟、區域整合與全球化的目標邁進,並積極地參與國際政治與經濟組織,以因應全球競爭白熱化的趨勢。有鑑於此,全球性及區域性的經貿組織如雨後春筍般盛行,為當今國際經濟與金融新秩序之整合,注入一股欣欣向榮的氣象。

The purpose of this thesis is twofold. The first is to describe and obtain some stylized facts about Paraguay`s insertion into MERCOSUR and clarify how this trading bloc enables the economic integration among its members. The second is to analyze the likely economic policies that Paraguay, a small country, may develop in order to identify her own available options, bearing in mind her landlocked but geo-strategic position in the Common Market.