Title: 從都市區立體航照影像中萃取屋頂面的實用策略

Other Titles: A Practical Strategy for Roof Patch Extraction from Urban Stereo Aerial Images

Keywords: 交談式;建物重建;語意資訊;多法則 interactive;building reconstruction;semantic information;multiple algorithms

Abstract: 都市區建物的三維幾何模型(簡稱建物模型)對許多應用是非常基本且重要的資訊。然而都市區航照影像的複雜程度,往往使得建物模型的萃取工作非常困難。經過多年的研究,體驗到要從複雜的航照影像中萃取建物模型,全自動化的方式在目前仍不可行,適時的人工干預仍是必要的。所以,本文的重點就是要提出一個較實用的策略來萃取建物的模型,研究在利用航照立體影像對萃取建物模型的過程中,如何更有效地將人的判釋能力整合至萃取策略中。而由論述和試驗中,說明本文所提由全自動化的方式萃取航照影像中相關的幾何特徵物,接著導出有意義的3-D線段並自動偵測可能的屋頂面邊界線,然後再用交談式方式重建建物模型的萃取策略,將能克服萃取都市區屋頂模型的複雜問題。

Building geometric models are elementary but indispensable information in many applications. After years of researches, it is generally recognized that human intervention in the extraction procedure for building geometric models from aerial images is necessary. Therefore, this paper will present a practical strategy that effectively integrates the capability of human interpretation with the computed powers of computers to extract the building models from urban stereo image pairs. In this proposed strategy, we suggest the relevant geometric features are extracted and the possible roof boundaries are detected by automatic approaches. Subsequently, the geometrical models of roof patches are reconstructed by interactive operations. The operator only plays the assistant role but very important intelligent interpretation task in this proposed strategy. Experiments show our proposed practical strategy is feasible and applicable. The accuracy of reconstructed roof patches is good enough for some practical applications.