Title: 台灣省各地區普查資料之統計分析

Keywords: 變數轉換 逐步迴歸方法; 複迴歸模型; 變異數分析; Variable transformation; Stepwise regression; Multiple regression model; Analysis of variance

Abstract: 本研究的目的為研究台灣省在1990年之15-17歲的在學率,在找出可能影響因素並蒐集好相關的資料後,我們將蒐集到的資料分成兩個部份,一個部份用來建造模型,而另一個部份則用來測試所建立出來的模型。主要的過程是:先利用簡單迴歸模型了解各個可能的因素對於15-17歲的在學率的影響程度,經過許多分析及了解後再對這些變數採取可能的變數轉換(variable transformations),而後再利用三種常用的統計迴歸方法﹝包含有逐步迴歸(stepwise regression)方法、前進選擇(forward selection)方法以及後退消除(backward elimination)方法﹞去發展出一個適當的複迴歸模型(multiple regression model)。對於這個模型,以實際的台灣在學情況來看,我們看不出它有任何的不合理;同時也利用圖形及檢定去驗證模型的假設,其次還做有關迴歸參數的推論(inferences about regression parameters)。再其次,我們運用變異數分析的結果(analysis of variance results)以及新觀察值的預測情形(predictions of new observations)來評估模型的預測能力。最後並利用所得到的最適當的模型,對如何提昇15-17歲青少年的在學率給予適當的建議。

The objective of this research is to study what factors may affect the schooling rates of 15-17 years old in Taiwan province in 1990. After finding out some possible factors and collecting those data regarding those factors, we separate the data (by stratified random sampling) into two sets. One set is used to construct the model, and the other set shall be used to test the model. The main process to build a regression model is as follows. First, we shall use simple linear regression models to help us to see if each factor may have relation with the schooling rates. With the analysis of residuals and so on, we then make appropriate transformations on each of these factors. Finally, we use three common statistical regression techniques (including stepwise regression, forward selection, and backward elimination methods) to develop a suitable multiple regression model. It seems that, by our understanding of schooling rates in Taiwan, this model is not unreasonable. In addition, we verify the assumptions of the model by graphical methods and statistical tests. We also do the inferences about regression parameters. Furthermore, ye use the results of the analysis of variance and predictions of new observations to evaluate the prediction ability of the model. Finally, we use the most appropriate multiple regression model to give some suggestions to improve (or keep) the schooling rates of 15-17 years old.