Title: 矽智財產業交易策略競爭智慧系統之研究─以E公司為例

Keywords: 矽智財 矽智財價值影響因素; 競爭智慧; 競爭智慧系統

Abstract: 半導體產業發展至今共經歷三個階段的變革,從70年代電腦元件的標準化、80年代ASIC技術的出現一直到90年代系統單晶片的設計方式興起,SIP產業也因而崛起。SIP使得IC設計分工更加專業與精細,然而,不同類型的SIP供應商有不同的核心能力,一家SIP供應商不可能滿足顧客對於SIP的所有需求,因此,整個SIP產業供應鏈的分工與串接變得十分複雜,廠商間彼此競爭又合作的關係使得各公司必須隨時調整以尋求最合適的經營模式。而在這樣變化快速的市場環境中,進而突顯了企業實施競爭智慧的重要性,競爭智慧能幫助企業蒐集並分析產業環境的相關資訊進而提供即時的決策分析與建議,以提昇企業的競爭優。而SIP重複使用的特色雖促成了新興的交易模式,但這也造成了SIP交易過程中最大的問題即是產品與技術的價值難以衡量。

本研究之個案公司同時面對市場變動快速及議價能力不足等問題,經本研究藉由文獻蒐集分析及個案實際深入訪談後,調查結果發現SIP鑑價之資訊需求來自於影響SIP價值之因素,故本研究關注於SIP價值影響因素,探討其影響原因及理由為何,並利用交易策略競爭智慧系統架構的建置,幫助個案公司能由價值影響因素的觀點出發,即時將資訊分析處理成為交易決策之依據。

本研究設計之交易策略競爭智慧系統架構共分為三個子系統,由資訊蒐集子系統根據SIP價值影響因素分為五個模組,各模組由各種內部及外部情報源收集所需資料,並依據各因素進行分類匯整後存入企業內部資料倉儲,再利用各種鑑價分析方法由資料倉儲內取得所需資訊進行SIP的綜合評價,最後配合交易模式的選擇提供企業在發展交易策略的依據。

Since the standardization of computer components in 1970s, ASIC technology of the 1980s to the rise of System-on-Chip design in 1990s, the semiconductor industry has experienced three stages of transformation. It created a new business industry – SIP business. Because of SIP, IC design becomes more professional and precise division of labor. However, each SIP provider has different competence, and one SIP provider can’t meet all the customer needs. Therefore, the SIP industry supply chain becomes very complex. Mutual competitions between manufacturers and cooperative relations force the companies to adjust their strategies at any time to find the most appropriate business model. Rapid changes in the market environment underscore the needs of Competitive Intelligence. CI can help the companies to collect and analyze information related to the environment, provides real-time analysis and decision-making recommendations to enhance the competitive advantages. Although the reuse of SIP leads to the development of new transaction models, but also causes the problems of measuring the value of products and technologies.

This case faces the problems of rapid changing market and low bargaining power. After investigating by documents collection and case interview, we find that the information needs of SIP valuation is the effect factors of SIP value. So this research focuses on the effect factors of SIP value and the reasons, and helps this case use real time information processing as the base of transaction strategy by transaction strategy competitive intelligence system from the perspective of the effect factors of SIP value.

The design of the transaction strategy competitive intelligence system structure can be divided into three subsystems. Data collecting subsystem gathers the internal and external information for SIP transaction strategy made from every data sources, and saves into the enterprise data warehouse base on the classification of the factors. Then engage the comprehensive evaluation of the SIP by using every kind of valuation methods. At last, combines with the choices of transaction models to provide the foundation of transaction strategies.

Keyword: SIP, Effect Factor of SIP Value, Competitive Intelligence, Competitive Intelligence System