Title: 數位時代個人使用之刑罰問題——台北地方法院九十二年訴字第二一四六號判決評釋

Other Titles: The Criminalization of Personal Use in the Digital Age: An Analysis of the Kuro Decision

Keywords: 私人重製;個人使用;合理使用;減免罪責

Abstract: 雖然刑罰已經是保護著作權的主要工具,然而刑事處罰的主要的對象向來只是從侵權行為獲利的商業盜版者,非營利性之個人使用被排除在侵權領域之外。因此,為個人使用而重製著作並不侵害著作權人之重製權。最近以來,個人使用開始面臨刑事處罰之威脅。本文所要研究的是數位時代下個人使用是否合法,以及是否應該被處以刑罰問題,並藉此對宣告出於非營利目的而重製音樂檔案之Kuro網站會員有罪的台北地方法院判決進行評釋。為了研究此問題,有必要探究著作權法上個人使用問題的過去歷史與近期發展。本文第二部分即討論著作權法上個人使用概念的演進歷史,以及比較分析個人使用與合理使用。本文第三部分思考建立符合數位時代需要個人使用的規範,並建議將個人使用概念由重製延伸至散布與改作著作。本文第四部分從刑法理論探討個人使用之刑事不法性。本文第五部分建議對個人使用進行罪責減免。而在結論中,本文提出對以刑法來規範個人使用的質疑。

Criminal punishment has been evolved into the main weapon to protect copyright. The main target of criminal sanction has been commercial pirates who make profit from the infringement. Thanks to the non-profit nature, copying for personal use has been exempted from the realm of infringement. However, it has been observed recently that personal use is threatened by criminal punishment. This article aims to discuss whether personal use is legal and it should be punished and provide an analysis of the reasoning of the Taipei District Court’s decision involving individual user’s personal use copying. To address these questions, it is first necessary to track the history and recent developments of personal use in copyright laws. Part II presents the historical evolution of personal use and a comparative analysis of personal use and fair use in traditional copyright law. Part III considers the need for updating copyright norm of personal use in the digital age and proposes to extend the concept of personal use to include copying, distribution and adaptation. Part IV reviews the rationale for treating personal use as criminal conduct from the unlawfulness doctrine of criminal law. The analysis in Part V suggests partial culpability of personal use. Part VI represents my views and comments on the problematic role of criminal Law in regulating personal use.