Title: 美國與日本不當勞動行為裁決機制之研究

Other Titles: A study of relief for unfair labor practices: Lessons from U.S.A. and Japan

Keywords: 不當勞動行為;勞動委員會;團體協約法;工會法;勞資爭議處理法;裁決制度

Abstract: 在台灣,勞工籌組工會、會務運作、與雇主協商等行為,常遭雇主降調、減薪甚至解僱等不當勞動行為對待,而現行工會法、團體協約法與勞資爭議處理法等攸關集體勞資關係的勞動三法,並不能夠有效保護勞工或工會,並迅速、妥善且有效的解決紛爭。因此,行政院勞工委員會近年來提出勞動三法修正草案,積極推動不當勞動行為制度的立法。在工會法修正草案及新修正的團體協約法裡明文規定不當勞動行為的禁止規範,並且在勞資爭議處理法草案裡增訂處理不當勞動行為事件之裁決機制。\\r本文,首先,對於不當勞動行為的勞資糾紛在台灣現行法制度下是由何種規定及程序來處理,以及這些相關規定及程序在理論上有何問題點加以檢討。其次,透過美國與日本的不當勞動行為制度的考察比較,檢討目前行政院所提出相關草案之問題點,並提出建議,以作為我國修法檢討導入此制度時之參考。

The issue of labor disputes, particularly unfair labor practices, has become a real challenge to the government of Taiwan. Under the Labor Union Act, employers are prohibited from refusing to hire, dismiss, or otherwise unfairly treat workers because they are labor union members. However, employers have in practice sometimes dismissed labor union leaders without reasonable cause or laid them off under the guise of employee cutbacks, and observers have pointed out that the law has no specific penalties for such violations. In addition, the Collective Agreements Act provides for collective bargaining, but does not make it mandatory. In recent years, the Council of Labor Affairs (CLA) pushed for amendments to the major labor laws, including the Labor Union Act, the Collective Agreements Act, and the Settlement of Labor Disputes Act, which would encourage cooperative and collective bargaining and deter unfair employer and union labor practices. These amendments establish an administrative agency to regulate unfair labor practices. This paper aims to introduce the organization and procedures of the National Labor Relations Board in U.S.A. and the Labor Relations Commission in Japan concerning the unfair labor practices case handing, and present some proposals to improve our system.