Title: 德國大學法「新公共管理」改革之研究—— 兼論我國大學行政法人化相關草案

Other Titles: The New Public Management Reform of Public Universities in Germany—and a Comment on the Relevant Incorporation Draft in Taiwan

Keywords: 行政法人;大學行政法人;行政法人法草案;大學行政法人化;公立大學法人化;公法人;公法上社團法人;國立大學法人通則草案

Abstract: 公立大學之行政法人化為我國教育部研擬中的一項政策,也曾委託研究完成「國立大學法人通則」草案,但迄今並未作出最終決定。德國大學法一九九八年以來進行「新公共管理」的改革,特色在於降低國家的管制、擴大校長權力、設立大學諮詢監督委員會、引進績效管理暨總額預算制與企業會計制,以及鬆綁化學校之教授與學術研究人員聘任與待遇規定,旨在促成大學自主。凡此須受德國基本法第五條第三項教學研究自由之拘束,聯邦憲法法院於二○○四年作出關鍵且論證詳細的裁判。我國憲法本文於第十一條規定講學自由,司法院大法官認為大學自治為促其實現的重要制度,應獲得保障。此「大學自治」之要求並不排除行政法人化之改革空間,但相關措施整體畢竟不得違反大學之教學研究自由。我國現行大學法及預算、會計、人事等法令仍有諸多限制,政策上非無引進新公共管理的空間。

The New Public Management Reform of public universities in Germany was begun in 1998, first, through the enabling of the federal university framework law; afterwards it was diversified by state statutes, which led to a competitive but nevertheless coordinated change of the German landscape of public universities. This movement can be summarized with the following characteristics: centralizing powers to the university president; building up a consulting committee for the strategic actions of the university with some monitoring powers, including the election or even recall of the university president; steering public universities by way of co-deciding the strategic and operative plans and evaluation, i.e., instead of focusing on traditional monitoring; reforming the budget and accounting laws in the direction of de-regulation, especially transferring from public accounting rules to an enterprise system; professors remain public servants, differing therefore from the Japan model; last but fully important, the Senate, which has been the representative and highest decision-making body of the university, will be preserved and will take charge of the most important and academic affairs, but with a participatory nature. Taiwan’s Ministry of Education has been examining the feasibility of incorporating public universities, with a relevant draft based on the study of National Chengchi University. To be solved are the problems of the nature of the future public universities, ranging from public corporation, administrative corporation and university owned by public foundation. A second problem is the nature of university professors and other employees. The third one may constitute the forming and evaluation of the strategic and operative goals, and how these are set up. How to protect Academic Freedom, which is guaranteed through the interpretations of the Grand Justices, should remain the core part of the reform.