Title: 陸游評價的系譜──愛國詩人與國家主義

Other Titles: The History of the Public Estismation of Lu You and Chinese Nationalism

Keywords: 陸游;愛國主義;中國文學史; Lu You;nationalism;history of Chinese literature

Abstract: 本文以南宋詩人陸游為檢點的焦點,從文學史的角度考察陸游的評價歷史,探討文學研究所隱含的政治性問題和國家主義問題。文學史在取舍評價過往詩人、尤其是被冠以「愛國」頭銜的詩人時,一定會遭遇複雜的歷史性,迫使讀者必須與過去對話、與現代對話。這裡既有詩人所生活的時代以及詩人的資質的問題,同時也有評價者的主體問題。對陸游與近代國家主義的關係的關注,可以追溯到清朝末期的梁啟超那裡。近代社會乃是利用有可能通向近代國家的「原國家主義」的社會意識、感情、情緒──即言語、民族、宗教、政體的持續性──而構築起來的。本文試圖重新考察梁啟超的國家主義與陸游評價的關係,追溯陸游評價的系譜,從而解析國家主義與文學史之間的「同案犯」的關係,並由此摸索如何從東亞文學史的角度、在與社會的相關關係中來敘述中國文學的歷史。

This paper discusses the history of the literary appraisal of the SouthernSong Dynasty poet, Lu You, and the roblems of politics and nationalism in the study of literature. Whenever poets are assessed in literary history, especially those deemed as patriotic, a complicated problem arises forcing the reader to address both the past and the present. This problem does not concern only when the poet lived and the quality of his works, but also our estimation of him. The relationship between Lu You and modern nationalism can be traced back to Liang Qichao towards the end of the Qing Dynasty. Modern society utilizes and organizes proto-nationalistic social awareness, feelings and sensibilities, which are connected to the modern nation, such as language, ethnicity, religion and continuity of the government. This paper explains the complicity of nationalism and literary history by reexamining the relationship between Liang Qichao’s nationalism and the appraisal of Lu You, and also by tracing back that appraisal. Thus we need to find ways to describe the correlation of society and the history of Chinese literature as the history of East Asian literature.