题名: 論郡望及其演變:以敦煌、武威的索氏、陰氏為例

关键词: 郡望;索氏;陰氏;敦煌;武威; Junwang;Clan Suo;Clan Yin;Dunhuang;Wuwei

摘要: 郡望的形成與發展是一個動態的過程,其影響因素是多方面的,僅從單一因素出發只會得出片面的結論。本文利用敦煌文書豐富細緻的材料,結合正史以及出土墓誌,以索氏、陰氏為個案,對中古家族郡望這一問題進行深入闡述。家族實力與郡望有著緊密關係,作為支撐郡望的主體,家族實力的消長變化影響著郡望的升降沉浮。家族遷徙流動進一步擴大了郡望的知名度與影響力,是推動郡望發展的積極因素之一。郡望間存在著相互融合的關係,攀附與偽冒標誌著郡望的成熟與壯大。圍繞郡望,國家與氏族存在對立、合作的關係,受國家與氏族雙重認可的少數郡望得以存留,與此同時,郡望的演變過程也逐漸停滯。郡望發展的這一過程在郡望記錄的方式中也得到了反映,對郡望的記錄從全面、動態走向簡單與靜態,反映了郡望演變歷程的緩慢終結。本文對於影響郡望變化的普遍性因素進行了基本的探討,但是這並不代表所有郡望的形成都需要按部就班的歷經如敦煌、武威的索氏、陰氏一樣的歷史進程,有些家族早已經沒落,至唐時也絕非大族,其郡望仍被《元和姓纂》所收錄,其郡望得以流傳下來,這些家族的郡望更直接的來自於國家的認可。

The formation and development of Junwang is a dynamic process, and its influencing factors are manifold, so starting from only a single factor will draw one-sided conclusions. But this essay draws on official historical documents, unearthed epitaphs, and the rich detail of Dunhuang materials. It takes the Suo and Yin families as case studies for research about the Junwang in the medieval family. As the critical supporting force, the family is a close contact of the Junwang, and changes within it also affect the fluctuation of the latter. The migration of the family is one of the positive factors which expanded the influence and reputation of the Junwang. There were melanges among the Junwang, and the Weimao and Panfu marked the upper stage of Junwang’s evolution. But both antagonism and cooperation existed between the country and the family. Those Junwang who received the approval of the country and family remained, while at the same time, the evolution of Junwang had become static. These processes are also reflected in the documents. The record of the Junwang changed from comprehensive and dynamic to simple and static, which explains the end of Junwang’s history. This paper discusses the universal factors that affected the Junwang, but this does not necessarily mean the Junwang experienced the same historical process as the Suo and Jin families. There are some in the Dunhuang familes that directly obtained the Junwang with national approval. Some families were already declining, and while not great families during the Tang dynasty, their Junwang still survives by records in the “yuan he xin zuan”.