Title: 兩岸地方菁英對領導的認知—從台灣2001年及大陸1996年的調查資料探析

Other Titles: Leadership Conceptions of Local Elites Across the Taiwan Strait:An Empirical Study of County Leaders in Taiwan (2001) and China (1996)

Keywords: 地方菁英;台灣;中國大陸;領導;領導認知 local elites;Taiwan;Mainland China;leader;leadership conception

Abstract: 本文試圖比較台海兩岸地方菁英對領導的認知,所用資料為以職位法界定的兩岸縣層級地方領導人物的實證訪談資料。領導的認知則分為二層次:一是對領導資格的認定;二是領導方式,其中再分為對自己,對屬下,及對群眾等的要求或關係看待。本文所檢證影響領導認知的因素,包含社會化、情境及文化體制等,所得結果為社會化過程中的教育因素對兩岸地方菁英的領導認知有所影響,情境因素則主要與大陸地方菁英的認知有關,而兩岸同源的儒家文化,對地方菁英的領導方式似有一定程度的約束力,但兩岸不同的政經體制也確實斧鑿出地方菁英對領導資格及領導方式認知的差異面向。

This paper tries to compare the leadership conceptions of local elites across the Taiwan Strait. It utilizes the survey data of local leaders who were defined by a positional method, from both Taiwan and mainland China. The leadership conceptions are divided into two dimensions: one is those who are qualified to lead, and the other is how to lead. The second one is further divided into what the leaders require of themselves, what the leaders require of their subordinates, and what the leaders require of the general public. The paper mainly examines four groups of factors which have long been considered as theoretically influential on leaderships perception. These socialization, contextual, cultural, and political-economic systematic factors. The findings show that education among various socialization factors does influence elites’ view of leadership. The contextual factors are mainly relates to mainland China’s leadership conceptions. As to the cultural factor, in terms of Confucianism, it still seemingly plays a role in shaping local leaders’ conceptions of leadership. However, the political-economic system of each side also substantially chisels its elites’ conceptions.