Title: 輔仁大學圖書資訊學系畢業生就業情況探討

Other Titles: An Exploration of the State of Employment in Library and Information Science Graduates of Fu Jen Catholic University

Keywords: 圖書資訊學教育;圖書資訊專業人員;就業市場;輔仁大學;基本能力指標

Abstract: 受到社會變遷與資訊網路科技的影響,現今圖書資訊學教育及圖書資訊專業人員的就業市場,均呈現前所未有的新貌。本文首先介紹輔仁大學圖書資訊學系之課程特色,並探討近年畢業生之升學與就業情況,進而分析其「在校所學」與「工作適用性」的關係。為了強化學生的競爭力,輔大圖資系在課程改革之外,並訂定指標檢測學生之基本能力;另亦建立畢業生追蹤機制,以充分掌握畢業生之情況,做為改善教學之參考。

Owing to the influences produced by social changes and the technology of information networks, the current states of the education in library and information science and the employment market for library and information science professionals have presented an unprecedentedly new development. In view of this new development in the field of library and information science, this research attempts to carry out a case study on Library and Information Science graduates of Fu Jen Catholic University. Features of the curriculum designed by the Department of Library and Information Science will be introduced. Moreover, the conditions of further study and employment in Library and Information Science graduates in recent years will also be explored in order to analyze the relationship between the competency acquired from university education and its suitability when being applied to employment. To strengthen the competitiveness of their students, in addition to making reformation of the curriculum, the Department has also established a set of basic competency indicators to examine and qualify students’ professional abilities. The Department has as well organized a systematic way to trace the states of further study and employment in their graduates, which may provide useful reference for the improvement in teaching.