Title: 脆弱的共同體?東南亞人口販運的非傳統安全挑戰與區域回應

Other Titles: A Fragile Community? Human Trafficking as Non-Traditional Security Threat in ASEAN Community and Regional Responses

Keywords: 人口販運;東協共同體;治理;東協特別針對婦女與孩童的人口販運公約;非傳統安全;human trafficking;ASEAN Community;ASEAN Convention Against Trafficking in Persons;Especially Women and Children;governance;non-traditional security

Abstract: 東南亞國家協會於2015年底正式宣布建成東協共同體(ASEANCommunity),成為東南亞區域整合的新里程碑。然而,共同體的緊密結合卻間接促成了跨國人口販運的網絡,構成嚴峻的非傳統安全威脅與挑戰。有鑑於此,本研究將從非傳統安全的角度剖析東南亞人口販運議題的發展,探討其對於東協共同體的衝擊與影響,並分析區域的回應。全文將分文三個部分:第一部分主要探討探討人口販運作為非傳統安全挑戰與共同體危機;第二部分進一步分析東協面對人口販運議題的三重結構困境;最後,本研究將以重新省思如何強化脆弱共同體的具體建議作為結語。

As ASEAN finalizes its Community building project in 2015, a more institutional and integrated process has been provided for Southeast Asian countries. Nevertheless, the ever closer integration facilitates the communications and networks of human trafficking in the region, posing severe non-traditional threats to the region. This paper addresses the issue of human trafficking in Southeast Asia through the lens of non-traditional security and assesses its impact to ASEAN Community. The first part of this paper deal with the concept of non-traditional security in terms of human trafficking issues. Then, it proceed to discuss how ASEAN corroborates with human trafficking issues through regional arrangements and national capacities. Finally, it concludes by providing policy suggestion to strengthen the fragile regional community.