Title: 共享型平台企業之策略行銷分析

Keywords: 策略行銷 4C架構 共享經濟; 平台; Airbnb; 愛日租; Strategic Marketing; 4C Framework; Sharing Economy; Platform; Airbnb; Airizu

Abstract: 近年來,由於行動科技的盛行以及共享經濟的浪潮之下,有越來越多企業改變了以往的商業模式,從傳統的加工製造,轉向媒合產業中的供給和需求,銷售有形的產品和硬體設備不再是其主要的獲利來源,共享型的平台企業開始大量在市場中出現,企業開始透過提供媒合供需的服務,轉型成為共享型的平台企業。

雖然共享型的平台企業開始大量在市場中出現,但真正能夠成功並且持續成長的卻少之又少,因此,本研究以目前全球最大的出租私人房屋平台Airbnb,以及中國相應失敗案例愛日租等兩家具有經營與流量規模的共享型平台企業做為研究個案,以策略行銷4C架構來分析,在其創業初期雙邊市場群體所面對的交易成本,並探討兩家個案在經營上採用的相異行銷策略產生的4C正向循環以及負向循環。

最後,本研究給予即將發展共享型平台企業之新創事業及中小型企業未來策略發展方向,在發展初期,平台企業若仿效愛日租個案在極短期內透入大量資金完全複製其他成功個案的商業模式是存在失敗風險的,應該效仿Airbnb長期動態的分階段、分項解決行銷交換成本,建立一個正向的4C循環,將雙邊市場群體皆突破用戶臨界數量,以觸發網路效應,以幫助其在有限的資源之中達到有效快速的成長。

Recently, due to the advanced internet technology and the trend of sharing economy, more and more company has changed their usual business model, from the traditional manufacturing to the service of gathering demands and supplies. Selling the tangible products and equipment is no longer the main source of profit. More and more sharing platform companies have appeared in the market and the business has transformed its business model by degrees.

Although there are more and more sharing platform companies emerge in the market, very few company can maintain the growth. This study takes the largest global house-renting platform, Airbnb, and the corresponding platform, Airizu, for comparison. And use the 4C framework to identify the transaction costs that the sharing platform companies and the bilateral party faced and further discover the different strategies used by the two cases.

Finally, this study provides the sharing platform companies some recommending strategy of future development. For those startups in the very beginning stage, if the platform companies go for the strategy that Airizu took, by throwing in capitals to copy the entire business model from others, it will undertake huge financial risks, and on the other hand, if the platform companies go for the strategy that Airbnb took, by solving the transaction costs step by step in the long term, it will have better chance to get a 4C positive cycle. To not only raise the number of users from the bilateral parties to reach the network effect, but also help the company to achieve great success within limited resources.