Title: 日治時期臺灣總督府圖書館之研究—以閱覽者為中心

Keywords: 日治時期 臺灣總督府圖書館; 閱覽者; 讀者; 使用者; Japanese colonial period

Abstract:   本文試圖釐清總督府圖書館建立之歷史脈絡,同時以「閱覽者」為問題中心而出發,透過統計與史料呈現,試圖勾陳出閱覽者的身分,以及閱覽者如何與為何使用圖書館,進一步讓該館閱覽者使用圖書館的歷史,得以呈現。

經由本文,發現下列五點,茲陳列如下。首先,該館藏書與閱覽者使用藏書方向,出現些微差異。該館藏書以和漢書為主。觀察和漢書的歷年度藏書部分,主要以「總類」、「文學、語學」等類為主;然而,依照歷年閱覽借閱累計總量排序,最受館內成人閱覽者愛好之分類,依次為「文學、語學」、「總類」等類。可發現,藏書方向與閱覽者使用方向,呈現不一致的結果。

其次,館內閱覽者以內地男性學生為大宗,館外閱覽者則量上最高者為本島男性。閱覽者職業表現方面,館內閱覽者中,以學生占絕對多數,館外閱覽者則未見資料。

再者,閱覽者實際使用表現中,「準備考試」是館內閱覽者使用該館的主要行為,可以看到許多內地男學生以預備考試為目的,來使用圖書館硬體和館藏中的參考書籍。館外閱覽者則暫時未得見普遍動機。

還有,在硬體部分,在圖書館初期,閱覽者使用圖書館時,常得面臨到座位不足的問題。同時,在圖書館營運後期逐漸嚴重的藏書區不足之問題,乃至該館缺乏餐廳和休息室,加上採光和通風不良,及缺乏防火設備等,都是閱覽者使用時所面臨到的困難。特別是營運後期進館人次屢創高峰,當閱覽者湧入時,人聲、木屐、鞋子所造成的聲響,產生整體圖書館整體閱讀環境水準不良的情況。

最後,自本文研究中,總督府圖書館閱覽者在該館營運期間,由於「閱讀」的行為,因而與圖書館產生了相應的互動結果。對大部分的圖書館閱覽者而言,欲使用的只是圖書館的設備,以幫助自己通過考試,而圖書館館藏或者活動,是其自身動機獲得滿足後,空閒時才考慮是否使用。也就是說,閱覽者在其總督府圖書館的使用歷程中,擁有一定的主動空間,可以選擇使用該館的方式,而非服膺圖書館自社會教育出發,必然存在教化功能的命題,或純然而無條件接受社會教育之教化。在此,歷史行動者的主體性似乎隱約得見。

This study aims to uncover the history of the readers in the library of Office of the Taiwan Governor-General during Japanese colonial period. We want to investigate the readers in this library would be consisted of whom and what reason. By analyzing the tones of statistics data and historical material from the library, we find out the readers’ occupations and motivations eventually.

With this reach, there are five points need to be mentioned. First, collection of books which stored by the library are indirect to readers’ favorite categories. Observing the data, we exposed the library had collected the category “General” most, and then is “literature and language”. In contrast, the most favorite books in this library are “literature and language”. It would be known that there is different between collection in library and readers’ favorite books.

Second, in this library, most readers are Japanese male students. Comparing to this, most outside readers who use the circle service(巡迴書庫) were Taiwanese male, and it is pity that we don’t know the exactly occupation of these outside reader because of data locking.

Furthermore, what were the real activities when readers were in the library?It is very interesting that preparing examinations were the main behavior. Most of Japanese male students used the equipment and the books to prepare the subjects for examinations. Unfortunately, the circle service readers’ purpose had not been discovered yet.

Fourth, this building of library did not build as a library’ standard in the beginning. Therefore, readers faced the problem that they would not find enough seats inner the library. As time pass by, problem got worse. The library had been confronted with more locking problems as storage for collection, restaurants, restrooms and fire-avoiding equipment. In addition, the library was not well-ventilated and without plenty of light. Based on these conditions, readers had experienced the uncomfortable environment when they entered the library. Especially in the busy day, there were a lot of noises from human voices and stepping sounds.

In the end of all, the behavior of the readers in this library did not follow the rules designed by the library officers specifically. However, to most readers, they used the equipment and books in order to pass examination they faced. After their purposes were fulfilled, they would consider using the services and other books in their second choices.

The exactly readers were not a lot, it made a space that readers in this library not just purely obeying the intention which was from the library officers or the government policy. On the whole of our analyzing result, readers owned their subjective to complete their personal objective, in this view of part, we would have one more peek of the readers as the real subjective in history.