Title: 宜蘭縣三星鄉休耕農地活化政策施行成效之研究

Keywords: 休耕地活化 政策評估 小地主大佃農; 宜蘭縣三星鄉 fallow activation policy evaluation; Small Landlords Big Tenant-farmers; Sanshing, Yi-lan County

Abstract: 我國實施農地休耕政策迄今已超過32年。然而,休耕補貼政策所突顯的大量農田廢耕、耕地荒蕪等種種問題,再再顯示出政策在制訂與執行上欠缺周延之考量。爰此,農委會自2013年起推動休耕農地活化政策的四年計畫,其政策的目標,係調整耕作制度、活化休耕農地並引進青年農民擴大經營規模,提昇產業生產力與競爭力等願景。而宜蘭縣三星鄉為全國之農業大鄉,屬政府重點發展之農業生產示範區域,足見該鄉位居我國農業推展中之重要地位。本研究計畫目的在於評估該鄉執行四年計劃之具體成效並作檢討和建議。

為了評估宜蘭縣三星鄉實施四年計劃之具體成效,本研究以文獻分析及深度訪談作為研究方法。結果顯示,減少休耕地之執行成效顯著,但休耕地活化的轉作與轉作有機農作物之成效不如預期,稻米生產過剩之問題亦未解決;又因農民處於過去三七五租約的陰影之下,小地主大佃農政策執行成效不如預期,其結果是:老農不願出租土地給青年農民,青年農民也無法投入,以致未能提升產業競爭力。再者,該政策未考量地區自然條件因素之影響,農業之永續性不足。故本研究認為,休耕地活化政策僅達部分的成效,有修正調整之必要。

本研究建議,政府應修正休耕地活化補助政策,終止對慣行農業稻米休耕地補助,並限制承租地之作物類別;並應增加有機農業與生態環境維護之補助,以利農業用地永續發展。另為協助青年農民投入耕作,應於農地重劃後留存固定比例之劃餘地專供青農耕作。並以交流平台設立、政策協助等方式,多方協助青年族群進入農業生產環境。希冀藉由本研究之探討,三星鄉之政策執行成效評估,可作為休耕地活化政策未來修正研擬之參酌。

The policy of farmland fallow has been implemented in Taiwan for more than 32 years. However, the land fallow subsidies that bring up the issues of a vast of wasted farmland clearly suggest that the policy is loosely enacted and implemented. In this regard, the Council of Agriculture took the initiative in promoting a four-year program in 2013 trying to activate the fallow land. More specifically, the program aims to adjust the cultivation system, to activate the fallow land, to get younger farmers to run the program extensively, to upgrade the productivity and competitiveness of the industry. The Sanxing Township, Yilan County is a large agricultural country, other than agricultural production demonstration focused on the development of the regional government, which shows the highest township in Chinese Agriculture take forward the important position. With this as a background, this research is intended to assess the effectiveness of the four-year program practiced in the Sanshing Township, to come up for discussion, and offer suggestions.

To assess the effectiveness of the four-year program practiced in the Sanshing Township, In this study, document analysis and in-depth interviews as a research method. The In-depth interview shows that the implementation of reducing the fallow land is quite effective but the desired outcomes of activation of fallow land being diversified and diversified to the organic products are not as expected, and the problem of excessive production of rice is not resolved, either. Under the shadow of previous 375 leasing, Small Landlords Big Tenant-farmers policy implementation results as expected. It so happens that aged farmers do not want to lease land to young farmers and young farmers can not get actively involved, thus making it impossible to boost the competitiveness of the industry. Further, the policy does not take into consideration the effect of regional natural conditions, resulting in the insufficiency to sustain agriculture. Therefore, this study concludes that the policy of activation of fallow land has achieved only a partial success; it needs further adjustment.

This study suggests the Government should amend the policy of farmland fallow activation, terminate the subsidies for the farmland fallow, and limit the kinds of corps to grow. And it should also subsidy the running of organic agriculture and the maintenance of ecological environment to benefit the sustainable development of farmland. To help young farmers committing themselves to farming, the Government should retain a fixed proportion of farmland, exclusively for young farmers after farmland redistricting. It should also establish information platform and offer assistance to young people so that they could get used to agricultural production environment. It is hoped, through this study, that the assessment of policy practiced in the Sanshing Township can serve as a good reference for the amendment and the draft of farmland fallow activation policy in the future.