Title: 從公民治理的觀點論台灣參與式社區規劃之課題與展望

Other Titles: Issues and Prospects of Participatory Community Planning in Taiwan from the Viewpoint of Citizen Governance

Keywords: 參與式社區規劃;公民治理;社區主義;地區環境改造計畫;社區規劃

Abstract: 近年來參與式社區規劃逐漸在規劃界引起重視。事實上,它對於公共事務的影響並不侷限在規劃層面,對於公民治理模式也提供了極佳的理論基礎與實務探討。然而對於參與式社區規劃的探討大多集中在規劃或實質空間層面,很難瞭解它對公共事務其他方面的影響。因此,本文從公民治理的觀點,包括「社區主義」理論與「公民治理」模式,探討以地區環境改造計畫為主的參與式社區規劃在實踐過程中,可能遭遇的課題及改進之道,期望參與式社區規劃可以在規劃及其他公共事務領域扮演更積極與正面的角色。

Participatory community planning has been attracting much attention in recent years. Not only does it impact the planning field, but it also offers a theoretical basis and some practical examples for local governance. However, it is difficult to assess its effects on public affairs only from the planning perspective. This study discusses the issues related to participatory community planning and the solutions from the viewpoint of local governance. This standpoint includes “communitarianism” and “citizen governance.” The aim of the study is to explore ways to facilitate a more active and positive role of community participation in planning and public affairs.