Title: 網絡作為澳門的另類公共領域

Other Titles: The Internet as Macau’s Alternative Public Sphere

Keywords: 澳門;網絡;另類公共領域;文化抵抗; Macau;alternative public sphere;cultural resistance;internet

Abstract: 近年來,有越來越多傳播研究關注網絡新媒體的民主公共領域角色,而本文試圖從公共領域的觀點出發考察澳門另類網絡傳播的發展。透過討論市民如何創意地使用網上論壇進行另類新聞生産與文化抗議,本文指出網絡如何被策略性地挪用來形塑批判的公共性,挑戰官方公共領域。研究網民的文化抵抗和具有實驗創新精神的文化行動主義和美學,或許有助於形成一個新的公共領域視角。

This article attempts to explore the development of Macau’s alternative internet communication and its articulation of critical publicity against ‘official public spheres’. In recent years, there has been a growing body of research on the net’s public sphere function, yet most studies in the field fail to take into account non-dialogic, aesthetic forms of political engagement such as internet jokes, spoofs and parodies that constitute a resistant identity politics from below. The paper investigates various ways in which reform-minded netizens and dissident groups come to appropriate the internet for producing alternative news, performing spectacular cultural resistance and shaping civic solidarity. It argues that although Macau’s online public sphere does not possess institutional decision-making power, it has been crucial for expanding the arena of public communication and shaping the struggle for recognition.