Title: 歐盟對於國際海洋法秩序之影響及其實踐

Keywords: 整合性海洋政策;共同漁業政策;國際海洋法法庭;國際海床管理局;大陸礁層界限委員會

Abstract: 歐盟藉由參與第三次聯合國海洋法會議,作為聯合國海洋法公約之締約國,透過聯合國相關專門組織與公約建立之機制,促進國際海洋法逐漸發展。此外,聯合國海洋法公約引領歐盟海洋法政之制定,是相關發展之基礎,使此一區域性實踐有顯著發展。儘管歐盟之海洋事務權限尚難以釐清,在個別海洋法領域中包含港口國管制、漁業資源管理、對外漁業合作、海洋環境保護、海事安全機制與爭端解決等領域,均可見歐盟之努力,發展出區域性海洋治理之模式。尤其透過歐盟爭端解決機制,可使會員國更加遵守聯合國海洋法公約,對於其實踐有正面影響。

From a geographic, economic and social sense, the European Union (EU) is deeply impacted by seas and oceans. At the third United Nations (UN) Conference on the Law of the Sea, the concerns and positions presented by EU Member States were altogether heterogeneous. Such heterogeneity was due to their different maritime interests. Given the importance of the European Community (EC), it was granted observer status by the UN at the aforementioned conference, as well as signing and formally confirming the 1982 UN Convention on the Law of the Sea (LOS Convention) in 1984 and 1998, respectively. Through its participation in maritime-related UN special agencies and institutions founded under the framework of the LOS Convention, the EU has exerted greater influence on the progressive development of the international Law of the Sea. Within the EU legal regime, the LOS Convention serves as the legal basis for developing EU maritime and fisheries policies and regulations. This gives the EU a significant role in the development of regional maritime policy. While there are ambiguities regarding the competence between the EU and its Members States, the EU has made efforts in various maritime fields, such as Port State Control, fisheries management, participation of regional fisheries management organizations, marine environmental protection, maritime safety and security along with dispute settlement. Above all, given that the EU dispute settlement mechanism has binding force, it can improve its Member States’ compliance with the LOS Convention and increase the effectiveness of this set of rules.