Title: 大陸新聞改革過程中象徵資源之替換型態

Keywords: 象徵資源;新聞改革;意識形態霸權;常規化;中國 symbolic resources;journalism reform;ideological hegemony;rountinization;China

Abstract: 九十年代中國大陸的新聞改革的中心課題是商業化和市場化。本文運用一些常規理論(routine theory)、意識形態霸權理論、和社會構築理論的概念分析田野調查的觀察,認為這一改革的社會學意義在於它是新聞從業人員的實踐活動,這些活動需要新聞從業人員運用各種符號資源解構「命令型新聞體制」的一些「天經地義」的原則和實踐,構築、闡釋、和正當化在原有的「命令型體制」下不存在的「非常規型」實踐活動。同時,由於這一改革是在定義「命令型體制」,並由這一體制再生的主導意識形態框架內,在中共繼續保持對新聞媒介政治與意識形態的控制的條件下展開的,因此新聞改革活動不具備直接的意識形態對抗的特徵,而是一種解構、構築、和重構「命令型新聞體制」的多向面社會變革活動。

Chinese journalism reforms in the 1990s focused on the issues of ”commercialization” and ”marketization.” Employing concepts developed in the ”routine theory,” ”ideological hegemony theory,” and the perspective of ”social construction of reality,” this paper analyzes observations from a field study and argues that the sociological meaning of the Chinese journalism reforms lies in Chinese journalists utilizing various kinds of symbolic resources to deconstruct the journalistic principles and practices that have been treated as ”natural”; under China`s ”commandist media system” and to construct, interpret, and justify certain non-routine practices. Because the reforms took place within the parameters of the dominant communist ideology, they do not have the known features of ”ideological opposition” rather, they represent the multi-dimensional social change activities.