Title: 資料庫權益主體的權利義務平衡機制分析

Keywords: 資料庫;資料庫權益主體;權利義務;平衡機制

Abstract: 在資料庫的開發製作、銷售和使用過程中,其相關的權益主體主要有資料庫出版商、原資料作者、圖書館和讀者群體。本文基於相關權益主體的分析與定位,重點論述了原資料作者和資料庫出版商、資料庫出版商和圖書館、圖書館和讀者群體之間權利和義務以及適用的法律法規,並分析了在不同的權益主體之問存在的問題。針對目前在四佃權益主體之問權利和義務的失衡現象,探索性提出解決辦法,即通過進一步完善法律制度和健全管理機制來保證各方權利和義務的平衡。

In the course of making, selling, and using the database, its relevant rights and interests subjects include database publishers, original data authors, the library, and the reader. Based on an analysis of the respective positions of these relevant rights and interests subjects, this paper describes the right-obligation relationships between original data authors and database publishers, database publishers and the library, the library and the reader, and explicates the laws and regulations suitable to be applied to them. Questions existing among different rights and interests subjects will also be analyzed here. Furthermore, facing the imbalance in the right-obligation relationships among the above-mentioned four rights and interests subjects, this paper puts forward possible solutions: the balance may be achieved through perfecting the legal system and consummating the mechanism of management.