Title: 從社會脈絡解析科學新聞的產製-以基因新聞為例

Keywords: 科學新聞;社會脈絡;基因;隱喻;敘事 science news;social context;gene technology;metaphor;narrative

Abstract: 過去科學新聞研究多把重心放在「正確性」上,只注重科學與新聞的對應關係,忽略科學新聞在社會脈絡下的生產過程。本文嘗試從社會脈絡解析科學新聞的產製,說明各種社會因素的介入,如何造成科學論述與科學新聞的落差。並以基因新聞為例,指出科學論述與新聞的語言使用差異、記者背後的關係網絡、以及科學與新聞專業的衝突;這些因素如何在科學新聞的產製中發生影響,彼此衝突合作,最後達成平衡,形成讀者所看到的科學新聞。

Most science news research to date emphasize on the `accuracy` of science news, while the production of science news in a social context is often overlooked. In this study, gene technology coverage is used as an example to analyze how social factors influence the production of science news. This paper illustrates the differences of language usage in scientific discourse and that in science news, the social relationship of science news reporters, and the conflicts between scientists` and journalists` professions. Altogether, these factors affect the production of science news presented to the audience.