Title: 組織中上行影響策略之研究:西方及中國式上行影響模式之比較

Keywords: 上行影響策略;上下司關係品質;感受到的風險;個人/集體主義;權力差距;關係 upward influence strategies;superior-subordinate relationship quality;perceived risks;individualism/collectivism;power distance;Guanxi

Abstract: 本研究目的是以中國文化的觀點來檢視組織中的上行影響策略,本研究發現,中國式與西方的組織上行影響策略的差異有二:(一)同樣的策略比如像理性/說理,此種正面又理性的策略應是在東西文化中都頗為受歡迎的策略;(二)同樣但使用頻率不一樣的策略—比如像以處罰為主或會傷害到彼此長期關係的策略,其在西方的使用頻率頗高,而在中國文化中的使用頻率則相當低,而像激勵、諮詢等以獎賞為主的策略,其在西方的使用頻率頗低,而在中國文化中的使用頻率則相當高。

According to the literature review by Waldron (1999), the issue of upward influence in organizations has been intensively researched, but all of the theories and models are based on a Western cultural frame of reference, and they may not fit well in different cultures. Based on the literature review, this study attempts to examine the differences of upward influence strategies in organizations between Western and Chinese cultures.The study comes up with two major findings regarding the use of upward influence strategies in organizations. First of all, some strategies are used both in Western and Chinese organizations, but their frequencies differ in the two types of organizations. For example, reward-oriented strategies such as inspiration and consulting will be used frequently in Chinese organizations, but rarely employed in Western organizations. Furthermore, this study also finds that other strategies which are positive and rational will be used frequently both in Western and Chinese organizations.