Title: 清代官員服舍法規範研究

Keywords: 禮律 冠服 服舍違式條; 織造違禁龍鳳文段疋條; 欽定禮部則例; 大清律例; 大明律附例; 刑案匯覽; 清代宮中檔檔案; Law of Rites; Caps and robes; Regulation of officials` clothing and houses; Regulation of weaving the prohibited dragon and phoenix; The regulation of the ministry of the Rites; Legal Codes of Qing Dynasty; Legal Codes of Ming Dynasty

Abstract: 本論文主要將探討清代官員冠服以及房舍制度的相關法律規定,主要集中在《欽定禮部則例》〈卷三十四 冠服通例〉條文以及《大清律例》服舍違式條律例,再輔以《大明律附例》服舍違式條比較立法變遷,最後分析《刑案匯覽》中三個案件以及《清代宮中檔檔案》收錄清代冠服相關奏摺三種面向之法律實踐情形,呈現以法規範及法律實踐角度的方式來觀察討論清代官員冠服以及房舍法規範。

經過第二章《欽定禮部則例》〈卷三十四 冠服通例〉及第三章《大清律例》服舍違式條法規範分析,可以了解到清代法典各性質與其間關係,《欽定禮部則例》法規範性質較接近一般性行政規定,而《大清律例》法規範則大多帶有處罰性質。《欽定禮部則例》及《大清律例》各有不同性質,且要互相參照,並非上下位關係。

將第三章所分析之《大清律例》【禮律 儀制】服舍違式條,與第四章分析之《大明律附例》服舍違式條進行比較後,可以發現明清兩代服舍違式條之關係,清朝法規範結構上以及規定內容上,確實承襲明朝之規定,但也有部分進行修改,不完全當然的清承明制。

第二章《欽定禮部則例》〈卷三十四 冠服通例〉性質較接近一般性行政規定,配合著第五章中《清代宮中檔檔案》收錄清代冠服相關奏摺,可以了解《欽定禮部則例》的實踐過程。藉由在《清代宮中檔檔案》 收錄清代冠服相關奏摺的部分,從「個案處理」、「法規立法建議」以及「法規行政程序運作」,理解到針對違反服裝規定之案件有著個案性考量、與時俱進的修法、立法目的及意義,並觀察到清代制定法規後,於朝廷中央機關是如何運行,了解法規運作細節過程。

第三章《大清律例》服舍違式條則是偏向懲罰性規定,因而配合著第五章中《刑案匯覽》在服舍違式條以及織造違禁龍鳳文段疋條底下所收錄之案件後,理解清代《大清律例》服舍違式條之司法實踐過程。清代在審判過程如何運用《大清律例》斷案,將實際發生的案件情形與清代法條作為涵攝,又對於主觀意識、比附援引、立法目的等,有著和現代刑法不同的特色及思考方向,會列入審判者重要斷案之考量。

《欽定禮部則例》〈卷三十四 冠服通例〉、《大清律例》【禮律 儀制】服舍違式條、《大明律附例》服舍違式條、《刑案匯覽》、《清代宮中檔檔案》,各自分析出來的分析「點」,不論是連接成縱向的明清兩代服舍違式條之關係的時間「線」;橫向的清代法典《欽定禮部則例》及《大清律例》之關係的架構「線」;橫向的《欽定禮部則例》及《大清律例》服舍違式條的實踐過程的實務運作「線」。兩「點」之間連成「線」,再由各條線縱橫交織成「清代官員服舍法規範研究」的骨幹及脈絡,呈現出最後的「面」。

This study mainly discussed the laws and regulation of the officials’ clothing and houses in the Qing Dynasty, focusing on the provisions of the "The regulation of the ministry of the Rites" (Volume 34:General Regulation of Caps and robes) and the "Legal Codes of Qing Dynasty". Also knowing legislative changes between Ming Dynasty and Qing Dynasty by comparing the "Legal Codes of Ming Dynasty" with the "Legal Codes of Qing Dynasty". Finally analyzing three cases in the "Conspectus of Criminal Cases" and three kinds of memorials related to the Qing Dynasty officers hat and clothing in the "Qing Dynasty Palace Memorials and archives of the Grand Council". In the case of legal practice, presenting in the form of legal norms and legal practice to observe and discuss the regulation of the officials’ clothing and houses.

After the analysis of the second chapter "The regulation of the ministry of the Rites" (Volume 34:General Regulation of Caps and robes), and the third chapter "Legal Codes of Qing Dynasty", the nature of the codes and relations between those in the Qing Dynasty can be understood. The nature of the law of the "The regulation of the ministry of the Rites" is closer to the general administrative provisions, while the laws of the "Legal Codes of Qing Dynasty" are mostly of a punitive nature. The "The regulation of the ministry of the Rites" and the "Legal Codes of Qing Dynasty" each have different natures and must be cross-referenced. It is not an up-and-down relationship.

After comparing regulation of officials’ clothing and houses in the "Legal Codes of Ming Dynasty" with the "Legal Codes of Qing Dynasty", we could find out that Qing Dynasty not completely of course followed the legal Qing system in Ming Dynasty. The Qing Dynasty law normative structure and the content of the regulation, indeed inherited the provisions of the Ming Dynasty, but also some of the modifications.

The second chapter "The regulation of the ministry of the Rites" (Volume 34:General Regulation of Caps and robes) is closer to the general administrative provisions, together with the "Qing Dynasty Palace Memorials and archives of the Grand Council" in Chapter 5, you can understand the practice process of the "The regulation of the ministry of the Rites". Through the "Case Handling", "Regulatory Legislation Proposal" and "Regulatory Administrative Procedures Operation" in the "Qing Dynasty Palace Memorials and archives of the Grand Council", understanding that there are case-by-case considerations for cases of violation, amending laws with the times and the purpose and significance of the legislation. Also we could see how the authorities operated after the law establishment of the Qing Dynasty, and understand the details of the operation of the regulation.

The third chapter "Legal Codes of Qing Dynasty" is more likely to be the punitive provisions of the law, and therefore cooperates with the cases in the violations of regulation of the officials’ clothing and houses, as well as the regulation of weaving the prohibited dragon and phoenix in "Conspectus of Criminal Cases" in Chapter 5. We could understand the judicial practice process of "Legal Codes of Qing Dynasty" in the Qing Dynasty and how to use the "Legal Codes of Qing Dynasty" to solve the actual case situation in the trial process in the Qing Dynasty. Subjective consciousness, mutatis mutandis and application by analogy, legislative purposes, etc., have different characteristics and proportion from modern criminal law and the direction of thinking. Those will be mostly included in the consideration of the judges.

"The regulation of the ministry of the Rites" (Volume 34:General Regulation of Caps and robes), "Legal Codes of Qing Dynasty" Regulation of officials’ clothing and houses, "Legal Codes of Ming Dynasty" Regulation of officials’ clothing and houses, "Conspectus of Criminal Cases", "Qing Dynasty Palace Memorials and archives of the Grand Council ", those analysis of the "points", whether it is the time "line" connecting the vertical relationship between the two generations of the Ming and Qing dynasties; the horizontal relationship between "The regulation of the ministry of the Rites" and "Legal Codes of Qing Dynasty" "The regulation of the ministry of the Rites" (Volume 34:General Regulation of Caps and robes) and "Qing Dynasty Palace Memorials and archives of the Grand Council ", and "Legal Codes of Qing Dynasty" Regulation of officials’ clothing and houses and "Conspectus of Criminal Cases". The two "points" are connected into a "line", and then the lines are intertwined into the context of the "Study on the Regulation of Officials` Clothing and Houses in the Qing Dynasty", showing the final "plane".