Title: 論公平交易委員會訂頒之處理原則

Keywords: 行政規則;處理原則;正當程序;域外結合;不實廣告;欺罔或顯失公平

Abstract: 公平交易法被視為經濟憲法,其規範包含了大量不確定概念,而公平交易委員會作為我國唯一競爭法執法機關,基於執行公平交易法之需要,訂定並公布為數不少的處理原則,用以補充與闡明其執法的思維、邏輯與標準。司法院釋字第 548 號解釋雖肯定公平交易委員會有權作成這類的解釋性行政規則,但綜觀現行公平交易委員會訂定的各項處理原則,存在有以行政規則取代法規命令、違反法律保留原則、違反正當行政程序,以及用行政規則處理域外管轄等疑義。公平交易委員會發布的各項處理原則為多年來執法人員辦案心血的精髓,是公平交易委員會執法實踐上的重要工具,然為建構兼顧執法效率及法治國基本原則的法制,建議公平交易委員會應通盤檢視處理原則,依所定事項的重要性,分別以法律定之或取得法律之授權之後,以法規命令取代行政規則,並依概括授權條款,充實施行細則之內容以取代處理原則

With the status of our country`s Economic Constitution, the Fair Trade Act contains plenty of terms which are deemed as indefinite legal concepts. Being the only authority with the competence for competition law enforcement in Taiwan, the Fair Trade Commission (FTC) has, since its establishment in 1992, promulgated numerous guidelines in order to elaborate and explain its law enforcement logics and standards. Although Judicial Yuan Interpretation No. 548 has declared and confirmed that the FTC is rightful to make administrative rules with interpretation nature, there are, inter alia, four problems with FTC`s existing guidelines, including, firstly, the replacement of Legislative enactment by administrative rules; secondly, the violation of the principle of legal reservation; thirdly, the incompatibility of due process of law, and lastly, handling extraterritorial merger cases improperly in accordance with FCT`s own administrative rules. The FTC`s guidelines which have reflected the tremendously devoted efforts by staffers in the FTC are effective law-enforcement instruments. Nevertheless, for the consideration of both enforcement efficiency and legal regime of constitutional state, we suggest the following improvement measures: reviewing the FTC`s guidelines generally, direct enactment or seeking the authorization by law according to the magnitude of the subject matters, then, taking more advantage of legal order instead of administrative rule, and, under the authoritative clause in the Fair Trade Act, substantialize the Implementing Rules to that Act.