Title: 대만의 한국어 능력 평가 현황과 한국어 교원 자격 평가 개발을 위하여

Abstract: 현재 대만에서는 한국학의 저변 확대로 한국학 정립의 좋은 기회를 맞고 있다. 이를 위해서 대만의 특성을 고려한 한국어 교육 체계 구축이 필요하고 대만에서 필요로 하는 한국어 능력 평가도 필요하다. 일반 한국어 학습자의 학습 도달도 측정은 한국 교육부 국립국제교육원의 ‘한국어능력시험’(TOPIK)이 가장 공신력이 있다. 대만 현지에서 개발하여 실시하고 있는 공식 한국어 능력 시험은 일반 학습자 능력 검증을 위한 것이 아니라 외교관 선발 시험과 한국어 가이드 선발을 위한 것이다. 그리고 전문성을 제대로 갖춘 한국어 교원이 절대적으로 부족한 형편이다. 이를 개선하기 위해 대만의 특성을 반영한 한국어 교원 전문성 제고 교육 프로그램을 개발하여 실시 중에 있다. 앞으로 적절한 평가를 통해 공신력을 가진 한국어 교원 자격 검증 체계를 만들어 가야 한다. 이를 위해 한국어 교원 자격 검증 평가 방법 개발이 필요하다. 이번 논의에서는 한국의 ‘한국어 교육 능력 검정 시험’을 바탕으로 대만의 현지 사정에 맞게 어떤 교육을 실시하고 어떻게 평가하여야 할지 검토할 것이다. 특히 한국의 시험 제도와는 달리 현지의 상황과 특성을 현실성 있게 반영할 수 있는 방향을 제시해 보고자 한다.

In this paper, I would like to introduce the current status and characteristics of the Korean language assessment in Taiwan and propose the development of assessment methods for teaching Korean as a foreign language. The Test of Proficiency in Korean(TOPIK) of the National Institute for International Education, Ministry of Education, Korea, is the most reliable measure of learning achievement of general Korean learners. In Taiwan, it is conducted twice a year in three areas: Taipei, Taichung and Kaohsiung. The official Korean language proficiency test, developed and conducted in Taiwan, is not for general learner competency verification but for selection of diplomat and selection of Korean guides. It administers all the official examinations in the Examination Yuan of ROC, an independent institution in the Taiwan political system, which is divided into five volumes. Recently, the demand for Korean language teachers has increased due to the surge of Korean language learners, but it is absolutely lacking in Korean language teachers who have good professionalism. In order to improve this, we are developing a Korean Teacher Specialization Education Program that reflects the characteristics of Taiwan. It is also necessary to build a system for verifying the qualifications of Korean teachers with credibility through appropriate assessment. For this purpose, it is necessary to develop a method for verifying the qualification of Korean teachers. Through this, I would like to establish an official Korean teacher qualification assessment system in consultation with the Taiwanese Ministry of Education.