Title: 明嘉萬時期倭寇議論中的胡惟庸通倭

Keywords: 通倭 ;胡惟庸案 ;倭寇 ;想像; Tongwo ;Hu Weiyong case ;Wokou (pirates) ;Image

Abstract: 在明人的記憶中,「通倭」是胡惟庸案的關鍵詞。明洪武十三年(1380),明太祖因中丞涂節告發胡惟庸謀反而誅胡惟庸並夥同陳寧等黨羽,之後廢除丞相制且以其「通倭」的罪名而斷絕和日本的往來。對明太祖來說,胡惟庸通倭的罪名實際上出自於對日本朝貢態度反覆無常的失望,起初與倭寇並未有太大關係,且主要的譴責對象也是胡惟庸等「人臣」。但到了嘉靖朝以後,隨著倭寇的肆虐與頻起,不論是贊成海禁或是開放海禁,當時的明人都將矛頭指向了明太祖在胡案的舉措,甚至直接將洪武時期的倭寇類比嘉靖倭寇;到了萬曆以後,隨著萬曆朝鮮之役的爆發,明人「懼倭」、「厭倭」的情緒到達最高點,不但將胡惟庸案視為倭寇入侵的起源,甚至胡惟庸本身也成為了「罪名」,被用來指責抗倭不力的官員乃至倡導議和的官員。自嘉靖以降,胡惟庸案的形象變化提供明人「仇視」與「想像明初」的功能。

In the memory of the Ming`s literati, tongwo (通倭)-the collusion with "Japanese pirates"-is a key charge against the prime minister Hu Weiyong (胡惟庸, 1301-1380). In the year 1390, after Tu Ji (涂節, ?-1380), the vice censorin-chief, reported the prime minister Hu for treason, the Hongwu emperor executed Hu and his supporters, abolished the prime-ministership, and suspended the relations with Japan for Hu`s "tongwo." Nevertheless, the charge of "tongwo" came from the emperor`s disappointment in Japan`s unpredictability during tributary missions, and it did not show a clear link with actual "Japanese pirates." However, as the Jiajing era (1522-66) saw the rise of the wokou (倭寇) (lit. Japanese pirates) crises, many literati who intend to seek a solution put their focus on the Hongwu emperor`s action in Hu`s case, whether they agreed with the "sea ban"(haijin, 海禁) policy or not. They had even mistaken the wokou in the Jiajing era for the one back in the Hongwu era. After the outbreak of the Imjin War (1592-98), literati`s fear and hatred of the wokou had reached the climax. They viewed Hu`s case as the origin of the wokou crises, and even condemned one who can`t defend pirates or adopt a dovish stance as a "Hu Weiyong." Thus, the Hu Weiyong case`s memory became a crucial source for literati`s hatred of the wokou and illustration of early Ming`s history.