Title: 產糖協定與明治製糖經營之研究(1926-1935)

Keywords: 產糖協定 蔗作獎勵規程; 糖業聯合會; 明治製糖; 甘蔗預期收購價格; Sugar supply agreement; Sugarcane Reward Rules; Sugarcane expected price; Sugar Industry Association; Meiji Sugar Company

Abstract:   本文以1926-1935年間由糖業聯合會所制定的產糖協定為主題,分析當時砂糖供給受到限制時,製糖會社經營上的轉變。同時,描繪出1930年代初期,台灣新式製糖業的運作方式。

從1910年台灣製糖會社成立糖業聯合會起,製糖會社嘗試利用產糖協定,限制市場上砂糖的供給,以此穩定市場上的砂糖價格。1926年,糖業聯合會首次以精製糖為對象,進行砂糖生產比例的限制,改變以往限制分蜜糖生產的做法。1927年,爆發「糖界紛擾」事件,雖然一度動搖糖業聯合會的運作,但是最終仍維持糖業聯合會組織。隔年,藉由砂糖供給組合的成立,讓糖業聯合會的功能得到加強,至此,每一年度皆能順利制定產糖協定,帶給台灣製糖業新的轉變。

隨著砂糖供給組合的成立與產糖協定每一年度的制定,製糖會社在甘蔗收購上也做出的改變。以往甘蔗價格是在蔗作採收時公布,如今卻提早在蔗農種植前公布。過去由於蔗作價格公布的問題,以及蔗價在步入1920年代後,逐漸與糖價的波動脫鉤,使得蔗農開始不滿並向會社發起抗爭。製糖會社從1928年起,利用「蔗作獎勵規程」公告甘蔗預期收購價格,安撫蔗農長年不滿的情緒。透過改變蔗作政策的作法,製糖會社回應蔗農在運動中所提出的訴求,使得蔗農運動逐漸消弭。

進入1930年代,在砂糖供給組合成立後,產糖協定的運作開始穩定,使製糖會社的經營出現變化。藉由砂糖限產的方式,穩定市場上的砂糖價格,製糖會社以此獲得大量的利潤。另一方面,在製糖會社調整甘蔗價格減少成本支出的同時,蔗農反而因為收購價格的減少,使得種蔗收入不斷地減少,無法獲得相同的收益。

This study write about sugar supply agreement which was formulated by Sugar Industry Association(糖業聯合會).When supply agreement have entered into force, it will limit on sugar supply at market. At this time, the sugar maker`s operation will be changed. Meanwhile, through this change, this study write 1930`s early Taiwan sugar industry`s mode of operation.

1910, Sugar Industry Association was organized by sugar companies which located at Taiwan. At this time, Sugar Industry Association was already been tried to formulate sugar supply agreement. Through supply agreement, limited sugar supply at market and keep sugar prices. However, "Sugar Industry Trouble Event(糖界紛擾事件)" was erupted at 1927. This event effected Sugar Industry Association operation once, but it finally remained its association. 1928, Sugar Supply Association(砂糖供給組合) was organized by sugar maker, and increase Sugar Industry Association function. From this time, sugar supply agreement was formulated every year and changed Taiwan`s sugar industry.

Before Sugar Supply Association appeared, the sugarcane prices was announced by sugar companies during harvest. However, sugar companies changed the way and announced sugarcane prices before planting from 1928. Because of sugarcane price problem, farmer launched fight for sugar company especially 1920`s. Therefore, sugar company announced sugarcane expected price by "Sugarcane Reward Rules(蔗作獎勵規程)", and appeased farmer`s dissatisfaction. In the end, sugar company change its operation way, 1920`s farmer fight gradually fade away.

In 1930`s, sugar supply agreement operation was stabilization after Sugar Supply Association appeared, which let sugar company operation change. Through limited sugar supply, sugar company earned a lot of profit with stable sugar prices. On the other hand, when sugar company decreased thier cost expenditure by adjust sugarcane prices, farmer`s profit fell because sugarcane prices decreased. Through 1920`s to 1930`s change, this study will explain the effect of sugar supply agreement for Meiji Sugar Company operation.