Title: 跨媒介網絡之閱讀情境與閱聽人詮釋/思辨:以自然書寫《法布爾昆蟲記》視覺化讀本為例

Keywords: 自然書寫;視覺化;跨媒介敘事;跨媒介網絡;圖像敘事

Abstract: 本研究探索跨媒介網絡情境之閱聽人,如何引用自然書寫「視覺化」素材,建構知識為核心之故事網絡。閱聽人自身解讀基礎包括「理解層次」及「直覺層次」,前者如閱聽人因科學插圖等類型知識,後者如閱聽人依圖(影)像引發感官聯想而理解敘事情境。

以閱聽人詮釋自然書寫「視覺化」跨媒介交流歷程言之,閱聽人可藉圖像特徵聯想特定物種,繼而連動圖像為核心之知識網絡。閱聽人參照原作及改編版本建構互文系統;閱聽人亦可對照同一作品之資訊圖表,理解前因後果及情節發展。閱聽人在跨媒介情境之思辨活動有二:閱聽人隨故事網絡「調整預設」,結合在地情境或跨文化元素延續知識體系,展現「區域」向度省思。閱聽人亦可反思跨媒介轉述策略,翻轉對自然書寫之類型預期,繼而悅納圖像隱喻等表現。

This study explored the transmedia network of, audience transmedia interpretation of and audience identification with nature writing, describing how an audience uses visualization materials in nature writing to construct a knowledge-based story network. On the basis of an audience’s transmedia interpretation of visualization of nature writing, the comprehension level and the intuition level supplement each other. An audience’s sensory associations are aroused as the audience evaluates the degree to which scientific illustrations resemble the corresponding object. Alternatively, the audience empathizes the experience of visualization of characters in nature writing and identify with the narratives when being presented with graphics or photos.

In terms of the audience’s interpretation of nature writing, visualization, and the transmedia network, the audience must fill gaps in writing or visual narrative and overturn their existing presupposition to engage in a transmedia network. Filling gaps is twofold: The audience constructs extraintertextuality on the basis of the original work, adapted edition, and transtexts; the audience may also construct intraintertextuality according to their understanding of the cause and effect and plot development of a piece of work by referring to the infographics (e.g., that of the cicada molting process) in this work. Overturning presupposition is also twofold: The audience adjusts its presupposition and extends their knowledge system by combining a story with local context or crosscultural factors as they proceed with their story network. Additionally, the audience can reflect on transmedia storytelling strategy, overturn their presupposition of genre characteristics of nature writing, and thereby readily accept the metaphors of visual rhetoric.