Title: 中共戰略文化的轉變?從外交部發言人的戰狼外交Twitter貼文角度檢驗

Keywords: 戰狼外交;戰略文化;道德基礎理論;語料庫分析

Abstract: 中共領導人習近平上臺後,展現大國外交的企圖心,逐步擴展中國的國際影響力,並積極運用社群媒體「講好中國故事」。然而在中美貿易戰、新疆人權、新冠疫情等諸多挑戰下,中國外交部門以「戰狼外交」強勢回應外界的批評,引發各界關注。本研究從戰略文化理論視角出發,結合資料科學的研究取徑,分析中國官媒在推特上的發言,理解戰狼外交的溝通策略與中國戰略文化的轉變。研究發現,戰狼外交並非中國外交策略的主旋律,可視為「防禦性現實主義」下的運用戰術。而戰狼外交活躍於網路傳播的環境條件,適應了網絡公眾追求及時更新的資訊需求,提供中國外交布局的運作的折衝空間。在理論層面的貢獻上就發現,在文化道德主義的傳統下,中國積極建構話語權中的道德高點的策略,號召國內愛國主義與民族主義的支持。

When Xi Jinping, the leader of the Communist Party of China, took office, he showed the ambition of effective power diplomacy, gradually expanded China’s international influence, and actively used social media to “tell China’s story well.” However, under the challenges of the China–United States trade war, human rights in Xinjiang, and the Covid-19 pandemic, the Chinese foreign ministry responded strongly to external criticism with “wolf warrior diplomacy,” drawing attention from all walks of life. To understand the communication strategy of Wolf Warrior diplomacy and the transformation of China’s strategic culture, this study applied the strategic culture theory and the approach of data science to analyze the Chinese official discourse on Twitter. The result shows that wolf warrior diplomacy is not the central theme of China’s diplomatic strategy, but rather as a tactic under “Defensive Realism.” Essentially, Wolf Warrior diplomacy is active in cyberspace by meeting the needs of the online public and provides room for negotiations on foreign affairs. Under the tradition of “Culture Moralism,” China tried to stand ahead and position morals in the international discourse and called for the support of domestic patriotism and nationalism.