Title: 中國大陸媒體在數位時代的轉型:媒體「智庫化」研究

Keywords: 中國大陸媒體;數位化;智庫;合法性; Media;Mainland China;Digitalization;Think Tank;Legitimacy

Abstract: 中國大陸媒體的「智庫化」轉型不失為應對數位技術衝擊、改變危局的一種探索。在這過程中,一些實踐路徑卻具有重建合法性的理論意義。為此,本文從合法性的理論視角出發,以沿海地區某報為個案,探討當下大陸媒體轉型過程中的合法性重構。研究發現,中國大陸媒體智庫角色的合法性重構體現於政策、認知、效用三個層面。政策層面上,興辦智庫既回應了政策性需求,也使媒體得以重新定位與政府的關係。認知層面上,在新角色的自我合法化過程中,記者編輯們除了表達對新角色的認同或不認同之外,還介入對新角色的主動定義。效用層面上,合法性表現為相關編輯記者通過「智庫化」轉型在職業安全感、額外資源、社會地位等方面所獲得的切實利益。本文結論指出,數位技術對中國大陸媒體構成真正衝擊和威脅的是,下位合法性,即以輿論監督為主要特色的「社會喉舌」功能的發揮,大陸媒體尤其是市場化機構媒體迫切需要重構下位合法性。正是在這種重構中,媒體掀起了「智庫化」轉型熱潮,各級政府部門成為最主要服務對象。相應地,以公共性為內核的下位合法性讓位於以公關性為內核的下位合法性。

Think-tank transformation of the media is thriving in Mainland China. How to interpret the phenomenon? Based on the theoretical perspective of legitimacy and using case study as research method, this article explores how the mainland media reconstruct their legitimacy in the process of the thinktank transformation. We argue that legitimacy reconstruction of mainland media is realized at three levels, i.e., political, cognitive, and pragmatic legitimacy. Politically, media’s think-tank transformation is encouraged and urged by the government; cognitively, media staff engages in the redefinition of their professional roles while adapting to the transformation; pragmatically, the journalists gain tangible personal benefits in the process which in turn have strengthened media legitimacy. We conclude that, in the process of legitimacy reconstruction, the media has turned themselves from a public service institution which emphasizes independence from power to a public relation institution which serves primarily the interest of the governments.